Meyers Leonard — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.6
Points
RPG
8.2
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
1.9
TOV
2.1
MPG
31.8
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
58.4
3P%
9.1
0.0-0.3 3P/g
FT%
73.2
2.9-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.4
Points
REB
6.7
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 24.7 | 10.4 | 6.7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 47.1 | 48.3 | 78.6 | 63.9 | 8.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 14.2 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 46.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 60.6 | 5.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 14.2 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 57.9 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 63.4 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 15.7 | 6.4 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 76.2 | 0.0 | 86.7 | 81.5 | 5.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 24.7 | 15.2 | 9.8 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 10.6 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 47.1 | 48.3 | 78.6 | 63.9 | 8.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 14.2 | 17.7 | 9.7 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 13.5 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 46.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 60.6 | 5.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 14.2 | 11.8 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 57.9 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 63.4 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 15.7 | 14.7 | 9.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 76.2 | 0.0 | 86.7 | 81.5 | 5.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 24.7 | 20.6 | 13.2 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 14.4 | 3.9 | 8.2 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 47.1 | 48.3 | 78.6 | 63.9 | 8.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 14.2 | 25.2 | 13.8 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 19.2 | 3.6 | 9.0 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 46.9 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 60.6 | 5.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 14.2 | 16.4 | 11.1 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 57.9 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 63.4 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 15.7 | 20.7 | 13.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 7.4 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 76.2 | 0.0 | 86.7 | 81.5 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 26 | 83.9% | 25.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 11.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 15 | 48.4% | 25.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 31.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
37%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 32.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 50.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
38%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 15.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.8% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 34.4% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
38%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 36.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 36.8% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
53%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 14 | 87.5% | 76.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.5% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
76%
Mid
19%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-22 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAC | 27.7 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11.1 |
| 2015-10-19 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAL | 22.2 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2015-10-18 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 21.9 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2015-10-12 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 31.0 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 16.6 |
| 2015-10-10 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 22.2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3.4 |
Summer League
PTS
10.1
Points
REB
6.6
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 45.7 | 3.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 11.8 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 9.6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 52.1 | 28.6 | 87.5 | 57.3 | 7.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 29.8 | 10.5 | 8.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 56.0 | — | 77.8 | 63.8 | 9.4 |
| Career | — | 12 | 29.8 | 10.1 | 6.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 7.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 51.1 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 56.9 | 7.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | 8.7 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 9.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 45.7 | 3.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 13.7 | 8.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 11.1 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 52.1 | 28.6 | 87.5 | 57.3 | 7.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 29.8 | 12.7 | 10.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 56.0 | — | 77.8 | 63.8 | 9.4 |
| Career | — | 12 | 29.8 | 12.2 | 8.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 9.5 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 51.1 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 56.9 | 7.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 45.7 | 3.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.1 | 28.6 | 87.5 | 57.3 | 7.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.0 | — | 77.8 | 63.8 | 9.4 |
| Career | — | 12 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.1 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 56.9 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 26 | 74.3% | 37.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 12 | 32.4% | 39.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 8.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
53%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 52.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
62%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 27.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 41.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
58%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 12 | 75.0% | 64.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 24.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
36%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-18 | Las Vegas | UTA | 30.0 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.7 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | ATL | 32.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | ATL | 21.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | PHX | 30.0 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15.9 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | ATL | 36.0 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4.4 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
85
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
97
Athletic
45
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#10
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Meyers Leonard against other prospects
Meyers Leonard
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles