Melvin Frazier — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 2, pick 5 (#35 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.9
Points
RPG
5.6
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
2.2
BPG
0.7
TOV
2.6
MPG
34.4
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
55.6
3P%
38.5
1.2-3.0 3P/g
FT%
71.2
2.8-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.6
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 9 | 12.1 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 27.3 | 15.4 | 85.7 | 40.9 | 1.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 13.1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 58.8 | 16.7 | 77.8 | 66.8 | 5.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 9 | 12.1 | 10.6 | 5.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 10.9 | 0.7 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 27.3 | 15.4 | 85.7 | 40.9 | 1.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 13.1 | 19.3 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 6.9 | 11.7 | 0.7 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 58.8 | 16.7 | 77.8 | 66.8 | 5.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 9 | 12.1 | 13.7 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 14.1 | 0.9 | 5.6 | 5.1 | 6.0 | 27.3 | 15.4 | 85.7 | 40.9 | 1.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 13.1 | 25.6 | 7.3 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 9.1 | 15.5 | 0.9 | 5.5 | 6.4 | 8.2 | 58.8 | 16.7 | 77.8 | 66.8 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 26.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 22.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 28.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
36%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 27.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 18.2% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 27.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
33%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 23.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 29.4% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 29.4% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
41%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-27 | Orlando Magic | DEN | 14.2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2020-07-25 | Orlando Magic | LAL | 19.3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | -4.6 |
| 2020-07-22 | Orlando Magic | LAC | 6.8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 |
| 2019-10-17 | Orlando Magic | MIA | 5.9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 |
| 2019-10-13 | Orlando Magic | PHI | 18.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.9 |
Summer League
PTS
4.4
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 12.5 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 54.1 | 2.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 24.7 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 34.9 | 1.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 19.5 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 31.4 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 38.9 | 1.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 12.5 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 54.1 | 2.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 24.7 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 34.9 | 1.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 19.5 | 8.2 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 31.4 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 38.9 | 1.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 12.5 | 11.7 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 54.1 | 2.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 24.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 34.9 | 1.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 19.5 | 11.1 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 31.4 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 38.9 | 1.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 38.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 20.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
32%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 42.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
14%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 37.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
37%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | BKN | 12.6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | MEM | 11.9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | DEN | 13.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.3 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | UTA | 26.5 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 26.7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -2.8 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
88
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
67
Athletic
79
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#9
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Melvin Frazier against other prospects
Melvin Frazier
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles