Max Christie — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 2, pick 5 (#35 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
9.3
Points
RPG
3.5
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
0.5
TOV
1.5
MPG
30.8
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
38.2
3P%
31.7
1.1-3.5 3P/g
FT%
82.4
1.7-2.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.5
Points
REB
1.2
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 17.5 | 7.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 34.6 | 25.0 | 90.0 | 49.3 | 4.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.9 | 7.6 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 39.4 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 53.3 | 5.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 22.5 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 34.2 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 44.8 | 2.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 6 | 22.8 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 30.6 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 39.6 | 2.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 17.5 | 15.4 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 13.4 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 34.6 | 25.0 | 90.0 | 49.3 | 4.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.9 | 11.9 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 10.4 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 39.4 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 53.3 | 5.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 22.5 | 11.5 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 12.2 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 34.2 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 44.8 | 2.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 6 | 22.8 | 8.4 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 9.5 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 30.6 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 39.6 | 2.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 17.5 | 20.0 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 17.4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 6.7 | 34.6 | 25.0 | 90.0 | 49.3 | 4.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.9 | 15.2 | 7.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 13.2 | 2.4 | 8.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 39.4 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 53.3 | 5.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 22.5 | 14.6 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 15.4 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 34.2 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 44.8 | 2.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 6 | 22.8 | 10.5 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 11.8 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 30.6 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 39.6 | 2.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 15 | 55.6% | 20.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 18.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 17.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 12 | 29.3% | 31.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
36%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 34.6% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.5% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 15.4% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 23.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
19%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 27.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 42.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.1% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 45.5% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
12%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.2% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 27.0% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 40.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
38%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 38.9% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 30.6% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 13.9% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
69%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-15 | Dallas Mavericks | LAL | 16.8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4.5 |
| 2025-10-13 | Dallas Mavericks | UTA | 20.2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2025-10-11 | Dallas Mavericks | CHA | 17.6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.9 |
| 2025-10-06 | Dallas Mavericks | OKC | 15.3 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11.3 |
Summer League
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
2.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 32.2 | 19.0 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 11.7 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 45.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 65.7 | 16.3 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 31.2 | 21.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 12.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 54.2 | 62.5 | 91.7 | 71.7 | 19.3 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.4 | 8.2 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 8.4 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 28.6 | 22.2 | 86.7 | 42.2 | 5.2 |
| 2022 | CC | 3 | 22.7 | 6.0 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 25.0 | 14.3 | 71.4 | 33.2 | 3.9 |
| Career | — | 13 | 26.9 | 12.2 | 5.7 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 9.6 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 37.6 | 35.6 | 90.6 | 53.3 | 9.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 32.2 | 21.2 | 7.1 | 4.1 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 45.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 65.7 | 16.3 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 31.2 | 24.2 | 5.8 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 13.8 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 54.2 | 62.5 | 91.7 | 71.7 | 19.3 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.4 | 12.1 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 12.4 | 1.2 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 28.6 | 22.2 | 86.7 | 42.2 | 5.2 |
| 2022 | CC | 3 | 22.7 | 9.5 | 12.1 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 12.7 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 25.0 | 14.3 | 71.4 | 33.2 | 3.9 |
| Career | — | 13 | 26.9 | 16.3 | 7.6 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 12.9 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 37.6 | 35.6 | 90.6 | 53.3 | 9.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 32.2 | 27.1 | 9.0 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 7.6 | 16.7 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 45.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 65.7 | 16.3 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 31.2 | 30.7 | 7.3 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 17.6 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 8.0 | 8.8 | 54.2 | 62.5 | 91.7 | 71.7 | 19.3 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.4 | 15.6 | 8.4 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 16.0 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 28.6 | 22.2 | 86.7 | 42.2 | 5.2 |
| 2022 | CC | 3 | 22.7 | 12.9 | 16.5 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 17.2 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 14.3 | 71.4 | 33.2 | 3.9 |
| Career | — | 13 | 26.9 | 21.1 | 9.9 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 16.7 | 2.1 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 7.1 | 37.6 | 35.6 | 90.6 | 53.3 | 9.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 14.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 21.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 28.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 7.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 12 | 38.7% | 24.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
50%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 13.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 18.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 33.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 28.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
53%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 15.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 24.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 21.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
47%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | BOS | 35.0 | 24 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 18.8 |
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | CHA | 31.2 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9.6 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | GSW | 30.6 | 22 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 20.6 |
| 2023-07-05 | California Classic | SAS | 30.9 | 25 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 24.0 |
| 2023-07-03 | California Classic | MIA | 31.6 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 14.5 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
79
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
26
Athletic
98
Shooting
84
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#16
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Max Christie against other prospects
Max Christie
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles