Mason Plumlee — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Brooklyn Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.1
Points
RPG
9.9
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.4
TOV
2.9
MPG
34.7
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
59.9
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
68.1
4.8-7.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.3
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 20.4 | 8.3 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 48.7 | — | 60.0 | 52.3 | 7.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 21.3 | 6.4 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 69.0 | — | 31.2 | 62.4 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 22.5 | 12.8 | 7.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 59.6 | — | 46.9 | 58.3 | 7.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.1 | 4.9 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 40.9 | 0.0 | 59.3 | 50.2 | 4.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 20.4 | 14.7 | 11.5 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 48.7 | — | 60.0 | 52.3 | 7.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 21.3 | 10.9 | 9.2 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 69.0 | — | 31.2 | 62.4 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 22.5 | 20.5 | 12.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 6.4 | 8.3 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 59.6 | — | 46.9 | 58.3 | 7.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.1 | 8.7 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.1 | 6.9 | 40.9 | 0.0 | 59.3 | 50.2 | 4.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 20.4 | 20.1 | 15.7 | 9.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 7.6 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 8.0 | 48.7 | — | 60.0 | 52.3 | 7.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 21.3 | 14.7 | 12.5 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 4.9 | 6.6 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 69.0 | — | 31.2 | 62.4 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 22.5 | 27.6 | 16.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 8.6 | 11.1 | 18.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 11.5 | 59.6 | — | 46.9 | 58.3 | 7.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.1 | 12.2 | 15.4 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 5.7 | 9.7 | 40.9 | 0.0 | 59.3 | 50.2 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 90 | 63 | 70.0% | 63.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 9 | 24.3% | 26.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 9.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
36%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 43.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 30.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 25.6% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
56%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 16 | 76.2% | 72.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.3% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
28%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 27 | 73.0% | 71.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 26.9% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 68.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 27.3% | 34.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
68%
Mid
27%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-21 | Portland Trail Blazers | GSW | 21.4 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
| 2016-10-19 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 24.2 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 |
| 2016-10-16 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 19.9 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8.6 |
| 2016-10-13 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAC | 11.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 |
| 2016-10-11 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAL | 21.4 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 10.0 |
Summer League
PTS
15.0
Points
REB
6.1
Rebounds
AST
2.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ORL | 3 | 23.3 | 18.0 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 9.3 | 75.0 | — | 64.3 | 74.3 | 15.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 29.2 | 13.2 | 7.0 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 45.8 | — | 68.8 | 53.2 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.0 | 15.0 | 6.1 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 55.6 | — | 66.7 | 61.0 | 11.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 3 | 23.3 | 27.8 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 9.3 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 14.4 | 75.0 | — | 64.3 | 74.3 | 15.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 29.2 | 16.3 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 45.8 | — | 68.8 | 53.2 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.0 | 20.0 | 8.2 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 10.0 | 55.6 | — | 66.7 | 61.0 | 11.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 3 | 23.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 75.0 | — | 64.3 | 74.3 | 15.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.8 | — | 68.8 | 53.2 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.6 | — | 66.7 | 61.0 | 11.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 28 | 60.9% | 68.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 20.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 10.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
69%
Mid
31%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 15 | 78.9% | 79.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 20.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
79%
Mid
21%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 13 | 48.1% | 62.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 20.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
37%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-07 | Orlando | OKC | 23.0 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11.4 |
| 2014-07-06 | Orlando | MIA | 23.0 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 15.2 |
| 2014-07-05 | Orlando | IND | 24.0 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 20.5 |
| 2013-07-12 | Orlando | PHI | 37.0 | 23 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 10.5 |
| 2013-07-11 | Orlando | HOU | 21.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
92
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
82
Athletic
79
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Mason Plumlee against other prospects
Mason Plumlee
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles