Martell Webster — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2005 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.0
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 1 | 26.5 | 15.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 62.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 76.8 | 14.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 32.1 | 18.0 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 11.2 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 56.7 | 51.7 | 94.4 | 72.1 | 14.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 1 | 26.5 | 20.4 | 8.2 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 10.9 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 62.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 76.8 | 14.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 32.1 | 20.2 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 7.1 | 12.5 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 56.7 | 51.7 | 94.4 | 72.1 | 14.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 1 | 26.5 | 29.6 | 11.9 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 9.9 | 15.8 | 2.0 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 62.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 76.8 | 14.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 32.1 | 27.4 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 9.6 | 17.0 | 3.8 | 7.4 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 56.7 | 51.7 | 94.4 | 72.1 | 14.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 16.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 37.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 18.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 10.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
41%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
32%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 59.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
0%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
38%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 11.9% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.5% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 41.8% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 19.4% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 11.9% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 10.4% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
46%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
31%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-07 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 26.5 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 14.8 |
Summer League
PTS
14.8
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 36.0 | 14.8 | 5.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 11.2 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 46.4 | 43.8 | 88.2 | 58.3 | 8.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 36.0 | 14.8 | 5.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 11.2 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 46.4 | 43.8 | 88.2 | 58.3 | 8.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 36.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.4 | 43.8 | 88.2 | 58.3 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 46.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
50%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 46.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
50%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-07-15 | Las Vegas | SEA | 36.4 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 |
| 2007-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHX | 33.9 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.8 |
| 2007-07-11 | Las Vegas | LAL | 35.3 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 10.9 |
| 2007-07-08 | Las Vegas | DAL | 37.6 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4.8 |
| 2007-07-06 | Las Vegas | BOS | 36.6 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 11.7 |
2005 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
46
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2005 Draft Class
Anthro
52
Athletic
29
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 81
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Martell Webster against other prospects
Martell Webster
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles