Marshon Brooks — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 25 (#25 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
24.6
Points
RPG
7.0
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
1.2
TOV
3.1
MPG
36.5
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.3
3P%
34.0
2.1-6.2 3P/g
FT%
77.2
5.2-6.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 12.9 | 7.8 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 47.2 | 27.3 | 76.9 | 56.3 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 20.3 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 38.1 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 49.8 | 4.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 19.7 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.4 | 0.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 12.9 | 21.8 | 5.6 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 7.9 | 16.7 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 47.2 | 27.3 | 76.9 | 56.3 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 20.3 | 14.2 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 12.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 38.1 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 49.8 | 4.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 19.7 | 16.4 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.5 | 7.3 | 18.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.4 | 0.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 12.9 | 31.9 | 8.1 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 11.5 | 24.4 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 6.8 | 8.8 | 47.2 | 27.3 | 76.9 | 56.3 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 20.3 | 21.4 | 9.8 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 18.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 38.1 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 49.8 | 4.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 19.7 | 22.5 | 7.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.4 | 0.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 15 | 53.6% | 36.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 16.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 15.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
44%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 36.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
33%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 52.4% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
43%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 20.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 45.0% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
65%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-20 | Boston Celtics | MIN | 18.3 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1.6 |
| 2013-10-16 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 19.5 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9.9 |
| 2013-10-15 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2013-10-12 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 15.8 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12.7 |
| 2013-10-09 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 18.9 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.0 |
Summer League
PTS
12.9
Points
REB
2.9
Rebounds
AST
2.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 15.4 | 10.6 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 7.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 53.1 | 22.2 | 80.0 | 61.7 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 31.0 | 17.0 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 15.2 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 39.3 | 25.0 | 68.0 | 47.2 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 11 | 21.1 | 12.9 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 10.0 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 45.5 | 23.8 | 74.0 | 53.8 | 7.8 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 15.4 | 24.7 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 8.7 | 16.3 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 8.3 | 53.1 | 22.2 | 80.0 | 61.7 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 31.0 | 19.7 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 17.7 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 7.3 | 39.3 | 25.0 | 68.0 | 47.2 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 11 | 21.1 | 22.0 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 7.8 | 17.1 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 7.8 | 45.5 | 23.8 | 74.0 | 53.8 | 7.8 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 15.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.1 | 22.2 | 80.0 | 61.7 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.3 | 25.0 | 68.0 | 47.2 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 11 | 21.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 23.8 | 74.0 | 53.8 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 22 | 71.0% | 29.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 15.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 13 | 34.2% | 35.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 18.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
51%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 14 | 73.7% | 41.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 26.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 17.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
39%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 18.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 42.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 19.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
61%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-21 | Las Vegas | HOU | 17.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2014-07-20 | Las Vegas | WAS | 16.0 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9.4 |
| 2014-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHI | 13.0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6.3 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 18.0 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 15.0 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | DLS | 16.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 5.5 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
98
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
48
Athletic
98
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Marshon Brooks against other prospects
Marshon Brooks
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles