Marquis Teague — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.0
Points
RPG
2.5
Rebounds
APG
4.8
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.7
MPG
32.6
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.2
3P%
32.5
0.7-2.0 3P/g
FT%
71.4
2.1-3.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.6
Points
REB
0.6
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 12.3 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 53.8 | — | 81.8 | 64.5 | 3.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 16.9 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 45.9 | 30.0 | 63.6 | 52.6 | 2.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 5.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.2 | — | — | 18.2 | -1.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 12.3 | 13.5 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 6.4 | 53.8 | — | 81.8 | 64.5 | 3.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 16.9 | 11.7 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 9.9 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 45.9 | 30.0 | 63.6 | 52.6 | 2.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 5.6 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.2 | — | — | 18.2 | -1.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 12.3 | 18.2 | 2.4 | 7.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 5.5 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 8.7 | 53.8 | — | 81.8 | 64.5 | 3.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 16.9 | 16.5 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 13.9 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 45.9 | 30.0 | 63.6 | 52.6 | 2.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 2.7 | 14.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.2 | — | — | 18.2 | -1.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 38.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 21.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 15.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
47%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 38.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 53.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
62%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 38.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 19.4% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
36%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 36.4% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 45.5% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
64%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-22 | Brooklyn Nets | BOS | 24.1 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.4 |
| 2014-10-19 | Brooklyn Nets | BOS | 9.7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2014-10-15 | Brooklyn Nets | SAC | 10.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
| 2014-10-12 | Brooklyn Nets | SAC | 15.4 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 9.6 |
| 2014-10-07 | Brooklyn Nets | MTA | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
Summer League
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 17.2 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 25.0 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 34.3 | 2.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 20.2 | 10.6 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 8.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 56.2 | 51.9 | 7.1 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 18.4 | 9.8 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 45.5 | 0.0 | 90.5 | 58.0 | 7.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 30.5 | 18.2 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 12.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 44.0 | 75.0 | 79.3 | 58.2 | 11.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 10.6 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 29.4 | 0.0 | 76.5 | 35.1 | 0.9 |
| Career | — | 23 | 22.7 | 10.8 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 9.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 37.7 | 42.9 | 77.5 | 47.5 | 5.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 17.2 | 11.0 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 14.6 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 25.0 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 34.3 | 2.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 20.2 | 18.9 | 3.9 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.1 | 15.7 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 56.2 | 51.9 | 7.1 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 18.4 | 19.2 | 3.1 | 11.3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 7.4 | 8.2 | 45.5 | 0.0 | 90.5 | 58.0 | 7.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 30.5 | 21.5 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 14.8 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 8.6 | 44.0 | 75.0 | 79.3 | 58.2 | 11.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 13.8 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 17.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 29.4 | 0.0 | 76.5 | 35.1 | 0.9 |
| Career | — | 23 | 22.7 | 17.2 | 3.2 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 15.4 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 6.1 | 37.7 | 42.9 | 77.5 | 47.5 | 5.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 17.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 34.3 | 2.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 20.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 50.0 | 56.2 | 51.9 | 7.1 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 18.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 0.0 | 90.5 | 58.0 | 7.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 30.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.0 | 75.0 | 79.3 | 58.2 | 11.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.4 | 0.0 | 76.5 | 35.1 | 0.9 |
| Career | — | 23 | 22.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.7 | 42.9 | 77.5 | 47.5 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 116 | 55 | 47.4% | 52.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 23.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 12.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
35%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 46.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
29%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 13 | 50.0% | 59.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 15.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
23%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 75.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
76%
Mid
21%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 13 | 52.0% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 26.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 16.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
34%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 13 | 48.1% | 39.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 5 | 20.0% | 36.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
54%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-15 | Las Vegas | CLE | 17.1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
| 2018-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHA | 20.0 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3.4 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIN | 13.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | NOP | 18.6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.2 |
| 2016-07-08 | Orlando | CHA | 24.0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8.4 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
48
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
10
Athletic
91
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#33
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Marquis Teague against other prospects
Marquis Teague
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles