Marquese Chriss — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.7
Points
RPG
5.4
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
1.6
TOV
2.0
MPG
24.9
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.0
3P%
35.0
0.6-1.8 3P/g
FT%
68.2
2.6-3.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.4
Points
REB
8.0
Rebounds
AST
3.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 22.4 | 9.4 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 5.8 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 58.6 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 66.8 | 10.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 2 | 19.3 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 54.6 | 3.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 22.0 | 10.3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 5.0 | 36.4 | 33.3 | 73.3 | 54.2 | 5.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 25.4 | 12.2 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 10.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 46.8 | 37.5 | 63.2 | 51.9 | 8.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 22.4 | 15.1 | 12.8 | 5.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 5.5 | 9.3 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 58.6 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 66.8 | 10.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 2 | 19.3 | 14.9 | 8.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 7.5 | 5.6 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 54.6 | 3.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 22.0 | 16.9 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 4.4 | 12.0 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 8.2 | 36.4 | 33.3 | 73.3 | 54.2 | 5.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 25.4 | 17.3 | 7.8 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 14.7 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 46.8 | 37.5 | 63.2 | 51.9 | 8.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 22.4 | 18.9 | 16.1 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 6.8 | 11.7 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 58.6 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 66.8 | 10.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 2 | 19.3 | 18.7 | 10.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 9.3 | 7.0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 54.6 | 3.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 22.0 | 21.9 | 8.5 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 15.6 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 7.8 | 10.6 | 36.4 | 33.3 | 73.3 | 54.2 | 5.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 25.4 | 22.2 | 10.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 8.8 | 18.8 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 46.8 | 37.5 | 63.2 | 51.9 | 8.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 65 | 41 | 63.1% | 52.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 15.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 10.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 18.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
26%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 48.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 24.1% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
28%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 75.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 37.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 35.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
17%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 50.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
9%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 20 | 58.8% | 54.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.1% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.2% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.1% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
32%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-18 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 21.9 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 11.0 |
| 2019-10-16 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 24.8 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.3 |
| 2019-10-14 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 26.2 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 16.7 |
| 2019-10-10 | Golden State Warriors | MIN | 25.4 | 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12.9 |
| 2019-10-05 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 13.8 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
Summer League
PTS
12.8
Points
REB
7.1
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 14.4 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 11.0 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 8.0 | 34.5 | 21.4 | 77.5 | 49.6 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 30.3 | 10.0 | 9.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 38.3 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.5 | 12.8 | 7.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 11.0 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 6.8 | 34.1 | 14.3 | 72.2 | 45.6 | 4.4 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 20.1 | 8.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 5.3 | 15.3 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 8.6 | 11.2 | 34.5 | 21.4 | 77.5 | 49.6 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 30.3 | 11.9 | 10.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 38.3 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.5 | 16.7 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 5.4 | 4.9 | 14.4 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 8.8 | 34.1 | 14.3 | 72.2 | 45.6 | 4.4 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.5 | 21.4 | 77.5 | 49.6 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 30.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 38.3 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.1 | 14.3 | 72.2 | 45.6 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 21 | 52.5% | 46.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 20.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 18.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
31%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 42.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 22.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
33%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 51.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 18.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
27%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | MEM | 8.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | UTA | 24.5 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10.2 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | HOU | 31.1 | 26 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 16 | 12.5 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | DAL | 32.0 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3.7 |
| 2017-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAC | 33.3 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 1.5 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
70
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
70
Athletic
39
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#18
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Marquese Chriss against other prospects
Marquese Chriss
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles