Markel Brown — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 14 (#44 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.2
Points
RPG
5.3
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.0
TOV
1.6
MPG
35.3
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.3
3P%
37.9
1.6-4.3 3P/g
FT%
76.8
4.4-5.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.8
Points
REB
1.7
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 14.3 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 87.5 | 47.5 | 2.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -0.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 14.3 | 12.2 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 11.3 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 87.5 | 47.5 | 2.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -0.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 14.3 | 16.2 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 15.1 | 1.1 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 87.5 | 47.5 | 2.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -0.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 28.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
39%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 25.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 29.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 29.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
37%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 38.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-18 | Cleveland Cavaliers | WAS | 5.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -0.5 |
| 2016-10-14 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 17.3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.7 |
| 2016-10-13 | Cleveland Cavaliers | TOR | 18.4 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2016-10-10 | Cleveland Cavaliers | ATL | 22.1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5.1 |
| 2016-10-08 | Cleveland Cavaliers | PHI | 10.2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 |
Summer League
PTS
10.3
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 18.3 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 23.3 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 42.5 | 2.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 11.2 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 66.7 | — | 77.8 | 5.3 |
| 2017 | ORL | 2 | 25.1 | 14.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 78.6 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 94.6 | 14.4 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 15.8 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 14.6 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 42.5 | 26.3 | 66.7 | 48.8 | 9.0 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 21.0 | 8.2 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 9.2 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 29.7 | 37.5 | 71.4 | 41.2 | 3.3 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 26.2 | 10.0 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 52.9 | 37.5 | 80.0 | 65.1 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 23 | 22.2 | 10.3 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 8.6 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 42.6 | 33.8 | 74.1 | 53.5 | 6.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 18.3 | 13.0 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 11.8 | 1.6 | 7.9 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 23.3 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 42.5 | 2.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 11.2 | 22.4 | 8.0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 9.6 | 14.4 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 66.7 | — | 77.8 | 5.3 |
| 2017 | ORL | 2 | 25.1 | 20.8 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.9 | 10.1 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 78.6 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 94.6 | 14.4 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 21.7 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 8.5 | 20.1 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 4.9 | 42.5 | 26.3 | 66.7 | 48.8 | 9.0 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 21.0 | 14.1 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 15.9 | 2.6 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 29.7 | 37.5 | 71.4 | 41.2 | 3.3 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 26.2 | 13.7 | 5.8 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 9.3 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 52.9 | 37.5 | 80.0 | 65.1 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 23 | 22.2 | 16.8 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 5.9 | 13.9 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 42.6 | 33.8 | 74.1 | 53.5 | 6.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 18.3 | 16.1 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 14.6 | 1.9 | 9.7 | 7.3 | 9.7 | 23.3 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 42.5 | 2.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 11.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | 66.7 | — | 77.8 | 5.3 |
| 2017 | ORL | 2 | 25.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 78.6 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 94.6 | 14.4 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.5 | 26.3 | 66.7 | 48.8 | 9.0 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 21.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.7 | 37.5 | 71.4 | 41.2 | 3.3 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.9 | 37.5 | 80.0 | 65.1 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 23 | 22.2 | 20.8 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 7.3 | 17.2 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 42.6 | 33.8 | 74.1 | 53.5 | 6.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 52 | 30 | 57.7% | 26.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 11.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 43 | 22 | 51.2% | 21.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 57 | 18 | 31.6% | 29.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
33%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 27.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 44.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
7%
3PT
66%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 39.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 17.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 30.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
22%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 11 | 45.8% | 21.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 15.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 16 | 47.1% | 30.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 9 | 32.1% | 25.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
46%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 32.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 14.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 26.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
21%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
21%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-14 | Las Vegas | CLE | 18.1 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 5.4 |
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | BKN | 24.8 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6.1 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | LAC | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.8 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | GSW | 23.6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -1.3 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | IND | 19.3 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
54
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
27
Athletic
84
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#27
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Markel Brown against other prospects
Markel Brown
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles