Mark Williams — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
11.2
Points
RPG
7.4
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
2.8
TOV
0.9
MPG
23.6
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
72.1
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.0 3P/g
FT%
72.7
1.5-2.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
7.8
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 9.2 | 7.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 65.2 | — | 53.8 | 64.4 | 10.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 12.0 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 50.0 | — | 66.7 | 53.0 | 4.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 14.6 | 12.2 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 65.2 | — | 53.8 | 64.4 | 10.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 12.0 | 14.4 | 10.2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 50.0 | — | 66.7 | 53.0 | 4.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 18.2 | 15.2 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 65.2 | — | 53.8 | 64.4 | 10.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 12.0 | 18.6 | 13.2 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 7.7 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 50.0 | — | 66.7 | 53.0 | 4.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 23 | 71.9% | 74.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 20.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
74%
Mid
26%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 73.9% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 26.1% | 43.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
74%
Mid
26%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 75.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 39.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
25%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-19 | Charlotte Hornets | BOS | 23.1 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 2023-10-15 | Charlotte Hornets | OKC | 22.2 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 12.0 |
| 2023-10-12 | Charlotte Hornets | WAS | 23.6 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9.2 |
| 2023-10-10 | Charlotte Hornets | MIA | 22.3 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12.4 |
Summer League
PTS
6.8
Points
REB
7.4
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 19.4 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 44.1 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 46.4 | 7.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 19.4 | 12.6 | 13.7 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 44.1 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 46.4 | 7.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 19.4 | 16.9 | 18.3 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 7.4 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 44.1 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 46.4 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 52.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 41.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
44%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 52.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 41.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
44%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 19.9 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHI | 21.1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 |
| 2022-07-13 | Las Vegas | CLE | 19.8 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 17.7 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.8 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | IND | 18.6 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
100
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#1
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Mark Williams against other prospects
Mark Williams
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles