Mario Hezonja — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 20.3 | 8.0 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 6.6 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 42.4 | 25.0 | 81.8 | 52.9 | 4.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 6 | 19.9 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 34.9 | 21.1 | 70.0 | 43.2 | 3.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 23.1 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 28.0 | 23.8 | 69.2 | 37.7 | 1.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 10.0 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 8.2 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 43.9 | 35.5 | 78.6 | 55.4 | 6.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 20.3 | 14.2 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 5.0 | 11.7 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 42.4 | 25.0 | 81.8 | 52.9 | 4.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 6 | 19.9 | 12.3 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 12.9 | 1.2 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 34.9 | 21.1 | 70.0 | 43.2 | 3.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 23.1 | 9.4 | 4.7 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 11.1 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 28.0 | 23.8 | 69.2 | 37.7 | 1.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 16.5 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 6.0 | 13.6 | 2.3 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 43.9 | 35.5 | 78.6 | 55.4 | 6.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 20.3 | 17.8 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 4.9 | 6.2 | 14.7 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 42.4 | 25.0 | 81.8 | 52.9 | 4.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 6 | 19.9 | 16.4 | 8.4 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 17.2 | 1.6 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 34.9 | 21.1 | 70.0 | 43.2 | 3.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 23.1 | 12.7 | 6.4 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 15.1 | 1.5 | 6.4 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 28.0 | 23.8 | 69.2 | 37.7 | 1.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 23.2 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 8.4 | 19.1 | 3.2 | 9.0 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 43.9 | 35.5 | 78.6 | 55.4 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 52 | 29 | 55.8% | 27.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 7.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 22.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 65 | 18 | 27.7% | 34.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
30%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 40.6% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 34.4% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
25%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 30.2% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.3% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.3% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.3% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 25.6% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
26%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 28.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 22.0% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 36.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
30%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 18.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.1% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 28.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.5% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.5% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 37.9% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
35%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | New York Knicks | BKN | 19.3 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8.6 |
| 2018-10-08 | New York Knicks | WAS | 20.5 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5.5 |
| 2018-10-05 | New York Knicks | NOP | 14.8 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2018-10-03 | New York Knicks | BKN | 24.6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.6 |
| 2018-10-01 | New York Knicks | WAS | 22.4 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2.4 |
Summer League
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | ORL | 2 | 24.5 | 13.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 37.5 | 28.6 | 66.7 | 48.8 | 5.4 |
| 2015 | ORL | 2 | 24.5 | 19.1 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 6.6 | 17.6 | 2.9 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 37.5 | 28.6 | 66.7 | 48.8 | 5.4 |
| 2015 | ORL | 2 | 24.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 28.6 | 66.7 | 48.8 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 45.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
17%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 45.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
17%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-06 | Orlando | OKC | 25.0 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2015-07-04 | Orlando | LAC | 24.0 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8.0 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →"Super Mario" Mario Hezonja - Career-High 40 Points Highlights|Real Madrid vs UCAM Murcia|2026.05.03
Montage