Mardy Collins — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.8
Points
RPG
4.7
Rebounds
APG
4.0
Assists
SPG
2.8
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.0
MPG
37.9
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.2
3P%
30.7
1.3-4.3 3P/g
FT%
59.6
2.8-4.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.1
Points
REB
1.3
Rebounds
AST
2.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 9.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 34.0 | 1.6 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 16.3 | 8.2 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 64.3 | 100.0 | 61.5 | 72.7 | 7.5 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 3 | 11.7 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 45.5 | — | 50.0 | 47.7 | 3.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 9.0 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 8.6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 34.0 | 1.6 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 16.3 | 18.0 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 6.6 | 10.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 64.3 | 100.0 | 61.5 | 72.7 | 7.5 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 3 | 11.7 | 13.3 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 45.5 | — | 50.0 | 47.7 | 3.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 9.0 | 6.5 | 7.3 | 12.2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 34.0 | 1.6 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 16.3 | 24.3 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8.9 | 13.9 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 64.3 | 100.0 | 61.5 | 72.7 | 7.5 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 3 | 11.7 | 19.1 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 7.4 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 45.5 | — | 50.0 | 47.7 | 3.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 44.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 30.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 10.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
43%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 30.0% | 37.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
70%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 50.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.0% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
32%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 54.5% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 36.4% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
45%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | Los Angeles Clippers | NOH | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2009-10-20 | Los Angeles Clippers | MTA | 4.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.3 |
| 2009-10-18 | Los Angeles Clippers | LAL | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2009-10-17 | Los Angeles Clippers | UTA | 14.2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2009-10-14 | Los Angeles Clippers | SAS | 18.4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
Summer League
PTS
11.3
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
2.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 24.8 | 12.2 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 8.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 52.3 | 100.0 | 65.0 | 57.8 | 9.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 25.5 | 10.4 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 35.9 | 22.2 | 84.6 | 51.5 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.2 | 11.3 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 44.6 | 36.4 | 76.1 | 54.7 | 8.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 24.8 | 17.7 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 6.7 | 12.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 52.3 | 100.0 | 65.0 | 57.8 | 9.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 25.5 | 14.7 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 11.0 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 7.3 | 35.9 | 22.2 | 84.6 | 51.5 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.2 | 16.2 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 11.9 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 44.6 | 36.4 | 76.1 | 54.7 | 8.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 24.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.3 | 100.0 | 65.0 | 57.8 | 9.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 25.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.9 | 22.2 | 84.6 | 51.5 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.6 | 36.4 | 76.1 | 54.7 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 20 | 48.8% | 49.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 20.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 16.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 9.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
37%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 59.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
36%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 23.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | MIN | 27.0 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16.3 |
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | PHX | 26.0 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 13.8 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | MIL | 24.0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2012-07-16 | Las Vegas | CLE | 23.0 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8.6 |
| 2012-07-15 | Las Vegas | WAS | 24.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1.8 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
51
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
42
Athletic
58
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#38
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Mardy Collins against other prospects
Mardy Collins
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles