Marcus Smart — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.0
Points
RPG
5.9
Rebounds
APG
4.8
Assists
SPG
2.9
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.6
MPG
32.7
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.2
3P%
29.9
1.6-5.3 3P/g
FT%
72.8
5.9-8.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.2
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 18.0 | 10.2 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 57.1 | 58.3 | 66.7 | 69.9 | 9.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 20.4 | 8.1 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 42.0 | 13.6 | 80.0 | 50.4 | 7.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 8.8 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 46.9 | 26.7 | 90.9 | 59.7 | 8.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 26.4 | 8.4 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 31.7 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 47.5 | 6.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 18.0 | 20.5 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 14.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 57.1 | 58.3 | 66.7 | 69.9 | 9.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 20.4 | 14.4 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 12.6 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 42.0 | 13.6 | 80.0 | 50.4 | 7.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 13.1 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 9.5 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 46.9 | 26.7 | 90.9 | 59.7 | 8.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 26.4 | 11.4 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 10.2 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 31.7 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 47.5 | 6.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 18.0 | 27.0 | 9.9 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 10.5 | 18.4 | 4.6 | 7.9 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 57.1 | 58.3 | 66.7 | 69.9 | 9.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 20.4 | 19.1 | 6.4 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 16.7 | 1.0 | 7.4 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 42.0 | 13.6 | 80.0 | 50.4 | 7.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 17.3 | 5.1 | 8.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 5.9 | 12.5 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 46.9 | 26.7 | 90.9 | 59.7 | 8.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 26.4 | 15.4 | 4.8 | 8.5 | 4.4 | 0.2 | 5.7 | 4.4 | 13.8 | 2.5 | 10.1 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 31.7 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 47.5 | 6.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 25 | 71.4% | 20.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 14 | 51.9% | 16.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 71 | 19 | 26.8% | 42.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
25%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 21.4% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.9% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.9% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 39.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
36%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 24.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 24.5% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 36.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
33%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 31.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.4% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.5% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.4% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 28.1% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
22%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 11.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.2% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 13.6% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 55.9% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
15%
3PT
73%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-11 | Boston Celtics | CHA | 21.5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8.0 |
| 2017-10-09 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 16.9 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13.4 |
| 2017-10-06 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 19.8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11.1 |
| 2017-10-02 | Boston Celtics | CHA | 13.7 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
Summer League
PTS
15.4
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 3 | 23.0 | 10.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 7.7 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 26.5 | 21.7 | 75.0 | 40.7 | 5.4 |
| 2015 | SLC | 2 | 28.5 | 24.0 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 17.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 44.1 | 37.5 | 92.3 | 60.4 | 20.3 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 29.0 | 14.8 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 13.6 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 29.4 | 25.7 | 83.3 | 45.6 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.1 | 15.4 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 13.6 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 32.4 | 27.0 | 83.6 | 48.1 | 10.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 3 | 23.0 | 16.7 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 17.7 | 2.6 | 12.0 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 26.5 | 21.7 | 75.0 | 40.7 | 5.4 |
| 2015 | SLC | 2 | 28.5 | 30.3 | 5.7 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 9.5 | 21.5 | 3.8 | 10.1 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 44.1 | 37.5 | 92.3 | 60.4 | 20.3 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 29.0 | 18.4 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 16.9 | 2.2 | 8.7 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 29.4 | 25.7 | 83.3 | 45.6 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.1 | 20.5 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 5.8 | 18.1 | 2.7 | 9.8 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 32.4 | 27.0 | 83.6 | 48.1 | 10.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 3 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.5 | 21.7 | 75.0 | 40.7 | 5.4 |
| 2015 | SLC | 2 | 28.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.1 | 37.5 | 92.3 | 60.4 | 20.3 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.4 | 25.7 | 83.3 | 45.6 | 10.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.4 | 27.0 | 83.6 | 48.1 | 10.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 15 | 42.9% | 25.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 10.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 9.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 65 | 17 | 26.2% | 48.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
20%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 26.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 11.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 8 | 25.0% | 47.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
16%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 14.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 48.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
24%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-16 | Las Vegas | POR | 9.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2015-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIA | 27.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 6 | -0.3 |
| 2015-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 33.0 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 10.9 |
| 2015-07-09 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 27.0 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 21.2 |
| 2015-07-06 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 30.0 | 26 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 19.4 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
66
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
29
Athletic
86
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Marcus Smart against other prospects
Marcus Smart
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles