Marcus Paige — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 25 (#55 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.6
Points
RPG
2.5
Rebounds
APG
3.8
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.4
TOV
1.2
MPG
31.6
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
39.8
3P%
35.6
2.2-6.1 3P/g
FT%
77.4
2.1-2.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.7
Points
REB
0.0
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 58.1 | 0.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 1 | 16.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 61.5 | 4.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 5.0 | 19.1 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 14.3 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 58.1 | 0.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 1 | 16.0 | 20.3 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 13.5 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 61.5 | 4.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 5.0 | 26.3 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 19.7 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 58.1 | 0.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 1 | 16.0 | 25.6 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 17.0 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 8.5 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 61.5 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 41.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
42%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 62.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | Charlotte Hornets | DAL | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2017-10-11 | Charlotte Hornets | BOS | 4.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.1 |
| 2017-10-02 | Charlotte Hornets | BOS | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.4 |
Summer League
PTS
8.8
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 30.4 | 12.4 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 12.6 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 34.9 | 39.4 | 83.3 | 47.2 | 7.4 |
| 2017 | ORL | 3 | 17.9 | 8.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 41.2 | 54.5 | 71.4 | 62.3 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 6 | 19.0 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 35.7 | 38.1 | 57.1 | 46.6 | 3.6 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 21.0 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 34.8 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 44.0 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 17 | 22.5 | 8.8 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 8.5 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 35.9 | 41.1 | 72.7 | 48.5 | 4.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 30.4 | 14.7 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 14.9 | 3.1 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 34.9 | 39.4 | 83.3 | 47.2 | 7.4 |
| 2017 | ORL | 3 | 17.9 | 16.7 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 11.4 | 4.0 | 7.4 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 41.2 | 54.5 | 71.4 | 62.3 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 6 | 19.0 | 13.3 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 13.3 | 2.5 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 35.7 | 38.1 | 57.1 | 46.6 | 3.6 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 21.0 | 12.0 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 13.1 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 34.8 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 44.0 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 17 | 22.5 | 14.1 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 13.6 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 35.9 | 41.1 | 72.7 | 48.5 | 4.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 30.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.9 | 39.4 | 83.3 | 47.2 | 7.4 |
| 2017 | ORL | 3 | 17.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.2 | 54.5 | 71.4 | 62.3 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 6 | 19.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.7 | 38.1 | 57.1 | 46.6 | 3.6 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 21.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.8 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 44.0 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 17 | 22.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.9 | 41.1 | 72.7 | 48.5 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 17.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 23.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 69 | 27 | 39.1% | 47.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
32%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 21.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 16.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 17 | 40.5% | 52.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
24%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 13.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 32.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 41.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
42%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-14 | Las Vegas | WAS | 29.1 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | GSW | 32.0 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 |
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 36.7 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | DEN | 25.4 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | TOR | 28.8 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 9.1 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
50
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
11
Athletic
96
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#29
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Marcus Paige against other prospects
Marcus Paige
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles