Marcus Morris — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.2
Points
RPG
7.6
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.6
TOV
1.8
MPG
28.3
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.0
3P%
34.2
0.7-2.0 3P/g
FT%
68.8
3.9-5.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.1
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 23.0 | 8.1 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 37.3 | 33.3 | 91.7 | 50.6 | 6.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 18.2 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 33.3 | 52.6 | 4.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 1 | 11.5 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 59.5 | 5.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.6 | 10.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 41.2 | 16.7 | 85.7 | 52.3 | 6.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 23.0 | 12.8 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 11.4 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 37.3 | 33.3 | 91.7 | 50.6 | 6.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 18.2 | 13.3 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 11.9 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 33.3 | 52.6 | 4.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 1 | 11.5 | 21.9 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 59.5 | 5.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.6 | 16.8 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 13.6 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 41.2 | 16.7 | 85.7 | 52.3 | 6.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 23.0 | 17.1 | 9.9 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 5.7 | 15.3 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 37.3 | 33.3 | 91.7 | 50.6 | 6.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 18.2 | 18.0 | 8.8 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 16.1 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 33.3 | 52.6 | 4.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 1 | 11.5 | 31.4 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 13.4 | 22.4 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 59.5 | 5.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.6 | 23.6 | 7.9 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 7.9 | 19.1 | 1.1 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 7.9 | 41.2 | 16.7 | 85.7 | 52.3 | 6.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 16 | 80.0% | 17.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 11.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 26.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 7.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 13 | 35.1% | 32.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
38%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 18.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 14.0% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 22.0% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 40.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
36%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 11.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 11.9% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 26.2% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 14.3% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 26.2% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
38%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 61.0% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 41.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
40%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 23.5% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 35.3% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 35.3% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
41%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Phoenix Suns | UTA | 21.1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2014-10-22 | Phoenix Suns | LAC | 29.2 | 17 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 15.2 |
| 2014-10-21 | Phoenix Suns | LAL | 30.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4.1 |
| 2014-10-16 | Phoenix Suns | SAS | 25.1 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 |
| 2014-10-13 | Phoenix Suns | HOU | 12.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 |
Summer League
PTS
12.4
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 7 | 23.4 | 14.3 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 10.3 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 47.2 | 47.8 | 61.8 | 57.5 | 8.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 21.3 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 47.8 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 46.8 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.8 | 12.4 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 9.5 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 47.4 | 46.2 | 55.0 | 55.1 | 7.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 7 | 23.4 | 22.0 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 7.5 | 15.8 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 4.6 | 7.5 | 47.2 | 47.8 | 61.8 | 57.5 | 8.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 21.3 | 13.5 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 12.9 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 47.8 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 46.8 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.8 | 19.6 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 15.0 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 6.3 | 47.4 | 46.2 | 55.0 | 55.1 | 7.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 7 | 23.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.2 | 47.8 | 61.8 | 57.5 | 8.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 21.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.8 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 46.8 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.4 | 46.2 | 55.0 | 55.1 | 7.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 28.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 11.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 11 | 35.5% | 33.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 17.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
45%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 29.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 32.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 19.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
39%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 26.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 26.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 34.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
61%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-22 | Las Vegas | GSW | 30.9 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9.4 |
| 2013-07-21 | Las Vegas | MIA | 21.8 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10.3 |
| 2013-07-20 | Las Vegas | TOR | 18.5 | 23 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 18.1 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 25.6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 |
| 2013-07-16 | Las Vegas | MEM | 13.6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -1.9 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
65
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
57
Athletic
51
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Marcus Morris against other prospects
Marcus Morris
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles