Marc Gasol — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 2, pick 18 (#48 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.6
Points
REB
6.8
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.7 | 9.6 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 61.1 | 0.0 | 47.8 | 60.0 | 8.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.3 | 8.1 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 50.0 | — | 67.7 | 56.4 | 7.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 25.2 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 46.5 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 55.0 | 6.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.7 | 14.0 | 9.8 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 61.1 | 0.0 | 47.8 | 60.0 | 8.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.3 | 13.7 | 11.0 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 50.0 | — | 67.7 | 56.4 | 7.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 25.2 | 10.4 | 8.4 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 46.5 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 55.0 | 6.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.7 | 19.5 | 13.7 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 8.3 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 61.1 | 0.0 | 47.8 | 60.0 | 8.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.3 | 19.2 | 15.4 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 6.5 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 9.2 | 50.0 | — | 67.7 | 56.4 | 7.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 25.2 | 14.9 | 12.1 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 5.1 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.6 | 5.7 | 46.5 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 55.0 | 6.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 62 | 42 | 67.7% | 44.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 51 | 26 | 51.0% | 36.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 17.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
54%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 17 | 73.9% | 42.6% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 35.2% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 18.5% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
54%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 14 | 63.6% | 50.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 34.1% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.9% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 39.5% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 39.5% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.6% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
58%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-22 | Memphis Grizzlies | DET | 26.8 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10.2 |
| 2010-10-18 | Memphis Grizzlies | NOH | 22.4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2010-10-16 | Memphis Grizzlies | MIL | 23.9 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9.6 |
| 2010-10-14 | Memphis Grizzlies | LAB | 33.7 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12.7 |
| 2010-10-12 | Memphis Grizzlies | OKC | 23.2 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 17.8 |