Malik Beasley — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 19 (#19 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.6
Points
RPG
5.3
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.7
MPG
29.8
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.1
3P%
38.7
1.6-4.2 3P/g
FT%
81.3
3.1-3.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.7
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 10.7 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 44.4 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 54.8 | 7.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 24.3 | 10.6 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 8.2 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 41.5 | 52.2 | 70.0 | 58.4 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 8.7 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 42.1 | 1.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 13.5 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 34.0 | 15.8 | 100.0 | 40.2 | 1.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 19.8 | 8.0 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 7.4 | 16.7 | 1.9 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 44.4 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 54.8 | 7.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 24.3 | 15.7 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 12.1 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 41.5 | 52.2 | 70.0 | 58.4 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 8.7 | 10.7 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 12.4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 42.1 | 1.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 13.5 | 14.0 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 16.7 | 1.0 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 34.0 | 15.8 | 100.0 | 40.2 | 1.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 24.6 | 10.0 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 9.2 | 20.7 | 2.3 | 7.7 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 44.4 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 54.8 | 7.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 24.3 | 20.3 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 6.5 | 15.7 | 4.6 | 8.8 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 41.5 | 52.2 | 70.0 | 58.4 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 8.7 | 13.9 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 6.4 | 16.1 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 42.1 | 1.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 13.5 | 18.7 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.4 | 7.6 | 22.2 | 1.3 | 8.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 34.0 | 15.8 | 100.0 | 40.2 | 1.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 18 | 46.2% | 29.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 14.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 6.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 27.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
29%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 29.6% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 18.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.8% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 18.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
33%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 26.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 14.6% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.9% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.3% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.9% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 41.5% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
20%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 20.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 26.7% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
53%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 34.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 18.0% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.0% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 22.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
28%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-17 | Denver Nuggets | POR | 19.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.1 |
| 2019-10-10 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 18.5 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 15.2 |
| 2019-10-08 | Denver Nuggets | POR | 20.5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 9.2 |
Summer League
PTS
18.1
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 29.2 | 16.0 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 15.3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 39.1 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 46.8 | 9.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 19.4 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 19.0 | 3.0 | 7.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 40.0 | 40.5 | 50.0 | 48.4 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.2 | 18.1 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 17.6 | 2.2 | 6.1 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 39.7 | 36.7 | 62.5 | 47.8 | 8.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 29.2 | 19.7 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 7.4 | 18.9 | 1.2 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 39.1 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 46.8 | 9.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 22.7 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 8.9 | 22.2 | 3.5 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 40.0 | 40.5 | 50.0 | 48.4 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.2 | 21.6 | 6.0 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 8.3 | 21.0 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 39.7 | 36.7 | 62.5 | 47.8 | 8.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.1 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 46.8 | 9.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 40.5 | 50.0 | 48.4 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.7 | 36.7 | 62.5 | 47.8 | 8.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 48 | 21 | 43.8% | 34.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 9.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 21.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 5.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 23.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
31%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 41.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 21.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 15.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
33%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 11 | 37.9% | 30.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 21.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 6.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 27.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
31%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | TOR | 32.4 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10.7 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | BOS | 26.6 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 14.9 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | MIN | 28.6 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2.9 |
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | BKN | 25.6 | 20 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13.6 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | HOU | 34.4 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | -2.3 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
9
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
16
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#52
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Malik Beasley against other prospects
Malik Beasley
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles