Malcolm Brogdon — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 6 (#36 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.2
Points
RPG
4.1
Rebounds
APG
3.1
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.4
MPG
34.1
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.7
3P%
39.1
2.0-5.2 3P/g
FT%
89.7
3.8-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
5.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 11.0 | 4.1 | 5.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 9.3 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 36.9 | 44.4 | 94.4 | 52.8 | 8.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 51.5 | 41.2 | 75.0 | 63.3 | 9.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 18.2 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 31.8 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 44.2 | 2.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 25.6 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 6.8 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 31.7 | 23.5 | 100.0 | 42.7 | 4.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 15.6 | 5.9 | 7.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 13.2 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 36.9 | 44.4 | 94.4 | 52.8 | 8.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 18.4 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 7.1 | 13.8 | 2.9 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 51.5 | 41.2 | 75.0 | 63.3 | 9.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 18.2 | 10.4 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 10.9 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 31.8 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 44.2 | 2.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 25.6 | 8.9 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 9.6 | 0.9 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 31.7 | 23.5 | 100.0 | 42.7 | 4.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 19.6 | 7.4 | 9.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 16.6 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 36.9 | 44.4 | 94.4 | 52.8 | 8.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 23.3 | 6.3 | 7.4 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 9.0 | 17.4 | 3.7 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 51.5 | 41.2 | 75.0 | 63.3 | 9.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 18.2 | 14.1 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 14.7 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 31.8 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 44.2 | 2.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 25.6 | 12.8 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 13.8 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 31.7 | 23.5 | 100.0 | 42.7 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 54 | 22 | 40.7% | 33.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 8.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 58 | 22 | 37.9% | 36.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
24%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 38.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.2% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 13.8% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 41.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
20%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 33.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.1% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.1% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 39.4% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
15%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 38.1% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 28.6% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
29%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 24.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 26.8% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.8% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 29.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
34%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-28 | Indiana Pacers | SAS | 28.2 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 9.6 |
| 2020-07-26 | Indiana Pacers | DAL | 28.5 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 12.8 |
| 2020-07-23 | Indiana Pacers | POR | 23.1 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2019-10-15 | Indiana Pacers | MIN | 16.2 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4.9 |
| 2019-10-11 | Indiana Pacers | CHI | 28.6 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 12.7 |
Summer League
PTS
10.2
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
4.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 31.4 | 10.2 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 4.4 | 12.8 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 34.4 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 38.0 | 6.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 31.4 | 11.7 | 5.7 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 14.7 | 0.7 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 34.4 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 38.0 | 6.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 31.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.4 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 38.0 | 6.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
34%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
34%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-15 | Las Vegas | HOU | 32.0 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3.7 |
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | DAL | 33.0 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 32.0 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12.7 |
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | DLS | 30.0 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.4 |
| 2016-07-08 | Las Vegas | CLE | 30.0 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5.3 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
73
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
39
Athletic
80
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#16
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Malcolm Brogdon against other prospects
Malcolm Brogdon
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles