Malaki Branham — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
13.7
Points
RPG
3.6
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.7
MPG
29.6
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.8
3P%
41.6
1.2-2.8 3P/g
FT%
83.3
2.5-3.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 8.3 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 38.1 | 1.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 13.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 12.8 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 39.2 | 21.7 | 66.7 | 47.1 | 7.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 20.6 | 10.6 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 50.0 | 47.1 | 50.0 | 59.0 | 7.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 14.1 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 64.3 | 4.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 8.3 | 13.1 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 15.3 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 38.1 | 1.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 25.8 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 9.7 | 24.8 | 2.4 | 11.2 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 39.2 | 21.7 | 66.7 | 47.1 | 7.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 20.6 | 18.5 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 7.7 | 15.3 | 2.8 | 5.9 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 50.0 | 47.1 | 50.0 | 59.0 | 7.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 14.1 | 15.3 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 11.2 | 3.1 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 64.3 | 4.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 8.3 | 16.9 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 19.7 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 38.1 | 1.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 34.1 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 12.9 | 32.8 | 3.2 | 14.8 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 39.2 | 21.7 | 66.7 | 47.1 | 7.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 20.6 | 23.8 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 9.9 | 19.7 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 50.0 | 47.1 | 50.0 | 59.0 | 7.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 14.1 | 19.5 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 14.3 | 3.9 | 9.8 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 64.3 | 4.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 12 | 46.2% | 21.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 19 | 70.4% | 21.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 11.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 37.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
33%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 42.9% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
57%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 29.4% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 19.6% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.9% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.8% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 33.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
25%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.2% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 25.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 18.2% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.8% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 29.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
43%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 13.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 63.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
23%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | Washington Wizards | DET | 9.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
| 2025-10-12 | Washington Wizards | TOR | 7.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.4 |
Summer League
PTS
16.9
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 23.3 | 15.2 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 10.6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 47.2 | 33.3 | 93.8 | 63.3 | 10.0 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 30.1 | 17.3 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.3 | 17.7 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 35.8 | 47.6 | 40.0 | 45.3 | 8.5 |
| 2023 | CC | 1 | 26.3 | 32.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 24.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 61.1 | 22.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.9 | 15.4 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 13.6 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 42.6 | 42.3 | 72.7 | 52.9 | 8.7 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.6 | 16.9 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 14.1 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 42.9 | 42.3 | 76.2 | 54.7 | 10.1 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 23.3 | 23.5 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 5.3 | 7.7 | 16.4 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 47.2 | 33.3 | 93.8 | 63.3 | 10.0 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 30.1 | 20.7 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.6 | 21.1 | 4.0 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 35.8 | 47.6 | 40.0 | 45.3 | 8.5 |
| 2023 | CC | 1 | 26.3 | 43.8 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 16.4 | 32.9 | 4.1 | 8.2 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 61.1 | 22.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.9 | 19.9 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 7.5 | 17.6 | 2.8 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 42.6 | 42.3 | 72.7 | 52.9 | 8.7 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.6 | 22.9 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 8.2 | 19.1 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 42.9 | 42.3 | 76.2 | 54.7 | 10.1 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 23.3 | 32.5 | 6.8 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 7.3 | 10.7 | 22.7 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 47.2 | 33.3 | 93.8 | 63.3 | 10.0 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 30.1 | 25.8 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 9.4 | 26.3 | 5.0 | 10.4 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 35.8 | 47.6 | 40.0 | 45.3 | 8.5 |
| 2023 | CC | 1 | 26.3 | 56.9 | 8.9 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 21.3 | 42.7 | 5.3 | 10.7 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 61.1 | 22.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.9 | 26.2 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 9.9 | 23.1 | 3.7 | 8.8 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 42.6 | 42.3 | 72.7 | 52.9 | 8.7 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.6 | 30.2 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 4.1 | 10.8 | 25.2 | 3.8 | 9.0 | 4.1 | 5.3 | 42.9 | 42.3 | 76.2 | 54.7 | 10.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 55 | 28 | 50.9% | 27.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 21.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 12 | 40.0% | 15.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 56 | 22 | 39.3% | 28.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
37%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 38.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 27.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
28%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
11%
Ast FG%
48%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 24.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 23.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 16.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 32.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
40%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 22.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 14.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 27.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
40%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | Las Vegas | CHI | 20.2 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11.0 |
| 2026-07-15 | Las Vegas | NOP | 27.9 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 11.9 |
| 2026-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIA | 24.4 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | DET | 21.8 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8.8 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | IND | 22.0 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 11.9 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
44
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Athletic
49
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#40
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Malaki Branham against other prospects
Malaki Branham
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles