Malachi Richardson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.4
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.1
MPG
34.4
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
36.9
3P%
35.3
2.2-6.1 3P/g
FT%
72.0
3.0-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
1.6
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 15.2 | 8.0 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 43.3 | 35.3 | 80.0 | 58.1 | 4.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 15.8 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 42.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 13.8 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 53.8 | 66.7 | 81.8 | 70.1 | 2.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 15.2 | 19.0 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 6.2 | 14.3 | 2.9 | 8.1 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 43.3 | 35.3 | 80.0 | 58.1 | 4.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 15.8 | 15.1 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 6.1 | 14.4 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 42.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 13.8 | 16.3 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 8.5 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 53.8 | 66.7 | 81.8 | 70.1 | 2.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 15.2 | 23.8 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 7.7 | 17.8 | 3.6 | 10.1 | 4.8 | 5.9 | 43.3 | 35.3 | 80.0 | 58.1 | 4.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 15.8 | 21.5 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 20.4 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 42.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 13.8 | 21.1 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 11.0 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 9.3 | 53.8 | 66.7 | 81.8 | 70.1 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 29.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 14.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 21.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
35%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 23.3% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
13%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
33%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 42.1% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
58%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 23.1% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 53.8% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 36.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
54%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-11 | Toronto Raptors | NOP | 26.9 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 12.7 |
| 2018-10-10 | Toronto Raptors | BKN | 9.9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.1 |
| 2018-10-05 | Toronto Raptors | MEL | 18.2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6.1 |
| 2018-10-02 | Toronto Raptors | UTA | 9.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 2018-09-29 | Toronto Raptors | POR | 11.4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
Summer League
PTS
8.1
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 13.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 12.5 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 22.5 | -3.9 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 9.7 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 30.0 | 37.5 | 66.7 | 48.6 | 0.9 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 20.3 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 38.8 | 2.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 27.7 | 12.8 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 10.2 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 41.0 | 41.7 | 54.5 | 54.5 | 5.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 1 | 24.6 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 41.5 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 8.8 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 36.1 | 33.3 | 59.1 | 48.2 | 3.6 |
| Career | — | 19 | 21.4 | 8.1 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 7.1 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 35.1 | 39.4 | 56.1 | 48.4 | 2.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 13.5 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 10.7 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 12.5 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 22.5 | -3.9 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 9.7 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 12.3 | 3.7 | 9.9 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 30.0 | 37.5 | 66.7 | 48.6 | 0.9 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 20.3 | 8.9 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 10.6 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 38.8 | 2.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 27.7 | 16.7 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 13.2 | 3.3 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 41.0 | 41.7 | 54.5 | 54.5 | 5.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 1 | 24.6 | 11.7 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 10.3 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 41.5 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 13.3 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 10.9 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 36.1 | 33.3 | 59.1 | 48.2 | 3.6 |
| Career | — | 19 | 21.4 | 13.6 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 11.9 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 35.1 | 39.4 | 56.1 | 48.4 | 2.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 13.5 | 8.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 16.1 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 12.5 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 22.5 | -3.9 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 9.7 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 15.4 | 4.6 | 12.3 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 30.0 | 37.5 | 66.7 | 48.6 | 0.9 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 20.3 | 12.0 | 6.0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 14.4 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 38.8 | 2.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.0 | 41.7 | 54.5 | 54.5 | 5.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 1 | 24.6 | 15.6 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 3.9 | 13.7 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 11.7 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 41.5 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.1 | 33.3 | 59.1 | 48.2 | 3.6 |
| Career | — | 19 | 21.4 | 18.4 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 4.3 | 5.6 | 16.0 | 3.3 | 8.5 | 3.8 | 6.8 | 35.1 | 39.4 | 56.1 | 48.4 | 2.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 11.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 16.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 6.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 53 | 19 | 35.8% | 39.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
28%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
25%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 54.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
32%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 21.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 13.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 11.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 41.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
20%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 42.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 42.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
57%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 30.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
33%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | DAL | 12.5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.6 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 14.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -8.5 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | LAL | 8.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1.8 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | TOR | 13.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | CHA | 7.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
64
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
54
Athletic
64
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#21
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Malachi Richardson against other prospects
Malachi Richardson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles