Luke Kennard — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 12 (#12 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.5
Points
RPG
5.1
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.4
TOV
1.6
MPG
35.5
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.9
3P%
43.8
2.4-5.4 3P/g
FT%
85.6
4.4-5.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.3
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 19.1 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 42.1 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 55.3 | 4.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 22.9 | 11.5 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 8.2 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 48.5 | 47.4 | 83.3 | 64.5 | 6.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 15.1 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 37.0 | 35.7 | 100.0 | 48.4 | 3.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 21.6 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 3.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 19.1 | 13.8 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 11.9 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 42.1 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 55.3 | 4.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 22.9 | 18.1 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 6.3 | 13.0 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 48.5 | 47.4 | 83.3 | 64.5 | 6.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 15.1 | 12.9 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 12.9 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 37.0 | 35.7 | 100.0 | 48.4 | 3.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 21.6 | 10.3 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.7 | 11.3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 3.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 19.1 | 18.7 | 7.7 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 16.2 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 42.1 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 55.3 | 4.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 22.9 | 23.4 | 7.6 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 8.1 | 16.8 | 4.6 | 9.7 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 48.5 | 47.4 | 83.3 | 64.5 | 6.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 15.1 | 17.8 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 17.8 | 3.3 | 9.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 37.0 | 35.7 | 100.0 | 48.4 | 3.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 21.6 | 14.4 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 15.8 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 3.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 14.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 16.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 12 | 40.0% | 26.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 13 | 31.7% | 36.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
43%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 26.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 26.3% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 42.1% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
53%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.1% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 27.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 51.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
36%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 29.6% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 36.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 40.7% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
19%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 14.7% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 23.5% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 41.2% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.7% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
65%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-17 | LA Clippers | UTA | 21.7 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10.2 |
| 2020-12-13 | LA Clippers | LAL | 18.6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 |
| 2020-12-11 | LA Clippers | LAL | 17.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
Summer League
PTS
17.2
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
2.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 32.3 | 17.2 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 14.2 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 46.5 | 47.8 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 12.0 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 32.3 | 19.2 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 7.4 | 15.8 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 46.5 | 47.8 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 12.0 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 32.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.5 | 47.8 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 12.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 12.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 35.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 26.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
48%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 12.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 35.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 26.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
48%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-06 | Orlando | DAL | 33.4 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16.9 |
| 2017-07-05 | Orlando | CHA | 30.0 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2017-07-04 | Orlando | MIA | 39.8 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 12.1 |
| 2017-07-02 | Orlando | NYK | 28.2 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 12.8 |
| 2017-07-01 | Orlando | OKC | 30.0 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
6
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
11
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#60
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Luke Kennard against other prospects
Luke Kennard
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles