Luke Babbitt — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 16 (#16 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.9
Points
RPG
8.9
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.4
MPG
37.1
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.0
3P%
41.6
1.2-3.0 3P/g
FT%
91.7
5.9-6.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.8
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 12.3 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 66.2 | 4.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 26.5 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 0.0 | — | 42.9 | 1.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 36.7 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 50.6 | 2.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 12.3 | 17.1 | 8.3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 12.7 | 3.9 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 66.2 | 4.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 26.5 | 8.2 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 0.0 | — | 42.9 | 1.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 15.2 | 8.8 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 13.8 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 36.7 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 50.6 | 2.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 12.3 | 24.1 | 11.7 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 9.0 | 17.9 | 5.5 | 12.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 66.2 | 4.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 26.5 | 11.8 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 0.0 | — | 42.9 | 1.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 21.6 | 12.5 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 19.7 | 3.9 | 7.9 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 36.7 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 50.6 | 2.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 12.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 27.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 46.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
33%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 61.0% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 23.1% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 57.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
23%
3PT
69%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
29%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
29%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 16.7% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
43%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-22 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 13.1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2012-10-19 | Portland Trail Blazers | GSW | 8.2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2012-10-17 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 9.3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 2012-10-15 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 12.9 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2012-10-12 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 17.4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
Summer League
PTS
13.8
Points
REB
5.3
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 30.8 | 13.2 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 11.2 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 37.8 | 29.0 | 83.3 | 52.7 | 9.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 14.2 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 10.6 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 45.3 | 31.6 | 81.0 | 57.0 | 9.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 30.4 | 13.8 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 10.9 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 41.8 | 30.0 | 81.8 | 55.1 | 9.5 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 30.8 | 15.5 | 8.5 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 13.2 | 2.6 | 9.1 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 37.8 | 29.0 | 83.3 | 52.7 | 9.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 17.0 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 5.7 | 12.7 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 45.3 | 31.6 | 81.0 | 57.0 | 9.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 30.4 | 16.3 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 5.4 | 12.9 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 41.8 | 30.0 | 81.8 | 55.1 | 9.5 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 30.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.8 | 29.0 | 83.3 | 52.7 | 9.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.3 | 31.6 | 81.0 | 57.0 | 9.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 30.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.8 | 30.0 | 81.8 | 55.1 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 23.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 10.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 15.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 45 | 12 | 26.7% | 45.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
26%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 17.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 62.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
13%
3PT
69%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 28.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 22.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
36%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | DEN | 25.0 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13.4 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | ATL | 33.0 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7.2 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | HOU | 32.0 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4.6 |
| 2012-07-15 | Las Vegas | NOH | 33.0 | 19 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 14.1 |
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | CHI | 31.1 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 23.0 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
75
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
48
Athletic
76
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#14
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Luke Babbitt against other prospects
Luke Babbitt
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles