Luka Garza — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 22 (#52 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
24.1
Points
RPG
8.7
Rebounds
APG
1.7
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
1.6
TOV
1.5
MPG
31.5
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
55.3
3P%
44.0
1.4-3.2 3P/g
FT%
70.9
4.5-6.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
16.0
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 16.0 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 9.4 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 61.7 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 71.1 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 13.2 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 53.3 | 33.3 | 82.4 | 62.9 | 10.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 8.0 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 61.1 | 66.7 | 75.0 | 73.4 | 6.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 7.4 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 45.5 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 53.0 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 30.2 | 11.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 11.0 | 17.8 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 7.9 | 61.7 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 71.1 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 31.8 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 11.6 | 21.7 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 8.2 | 53.3 | 33.3 | 82.4 | 62.9 | 10.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 8.0 | 32.5 | 10.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 12.3 | 20.2 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 61.1 | 66.7 | 75.0 | 73.4 | 6.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 7.4 | 17.1 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 6.1 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 6.1 | 45.5 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 53.0 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 38.1 | 13.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 13.8 | 22.4 | 3.8 | 8.6 | 6.7 | 10.0 | 61.7 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 71.1 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 42.3 | 13.5 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 15.4 | 28.8 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 9.0 | 10.9 | 53.3 | 33.3 | 82.4 | 62.9 | 10.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 8.0 | 39.5 | 12.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 24.5 | 5.4 | 8.2 | 4.1 | 5.4 | 61.1 | 66.7 | 75.0 | 73.4 | 6.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 7.4 | 22.6 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 8.1 | 17.7 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 8.1 | 45.5 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 53.0 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 30 | 75.0% | 33.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 33 | 18 | 54.5% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 6.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 14 | 37.8% | 30.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
34%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 29.8% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 27.7% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 38.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
32%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 37.8% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 33.3% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 22.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
36%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 22.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 27.8% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
44%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 45.5% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 36.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
18%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-17 | Minnesota Timberwolves | DEN | 32.5 | 29 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 23.9 |
| 2024-10-16 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHI | 14.5 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 |
| 2024-10-13 | Minnesota Timberwolves | NYK | 9.1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6.6 |
| 2024-10-11 | Minnesota Timberwolves | PHI | 17.1 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11.9 |
| 2024-10-04 | Minnesota Timberwolves | LAL | 22.0 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 17.5 |
Summer League
PTS
11.2
Points
REB
7.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 14.2 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 42.1 | 50.0 | 88.9 | 56.6 | 4.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 21.2 | 15.0 | 9.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 10.0 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 52.0 | 40.0 | 78.9 | 64.3 | 13.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 18.1 | 11.2 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 7.7 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 49.3 | 41.7 | 82.1 | 62.1 | 9.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 14.2 | 16.5 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 12.1 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 42.1 | 50.0 | 88.9 | 56.6 | 4.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 21.2 | 25.5 | 16.3 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 8.8 | 17.0 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 5.1 | 6.4 | 52.0 | 40.0 | 78.9 | 64.3 | 13.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 18.1 | 22.3 | 13.9 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 15.3 | 2.2 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 49.3 | 41.7 | 82.1 | 62.1 | 9.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 14.2 | 22.2 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 16.2 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 7.7 | 42.1 | 50.0 | 88.9 | 56.6 | 4.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 21.2 | 33.0 | 21.2 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 11.5 | 22.0 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 6.6 | 8.4 | 52.0 | 40.0 | 78.9 | 64.3 | 13.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 18.1 | 29.3 | 18.3 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 9.9 | 20.0 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 8.1 | 49.3 | 41.7 | 82.1 | 62.1 | 9.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 20 | 74.1% | 39.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 18.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 34.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
26%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 36.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 31.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 21.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
42%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 16 | 80.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
20%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-17 | Las Vegas | NYK | 12.8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.8 |
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | HOU | 14.1 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6.8 |
| 2022-07-11 | Las Vegas | NYK | 13.6 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | DET | 16.3 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5.4 |
| 2021-08-16 | Las Vegas | ORL | 26.7 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 15.0 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
35
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
86
Athletic
4
Shooting
83
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#44
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Luka Garza against other prospects
Luka Garza
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles