Lorenzo Brown — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 2, pick 22 (#52 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.4
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
7.2
Assists
SPG
2.0
BPG
0.6
TOV
3.5
MPG
34.2
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.9
3P%
26.3
0.6-2.3 3P/g
FT%
77.1
3.2-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 20.2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 28.6 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 33.0 | 3.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 13.1 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 46.1 | 2.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 3 | 12.6 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 26.7 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 34.9 | 2.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 20.2 | 8.9 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 12.5 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 28.6 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 33.0 | 3.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 13.1 | 11.5 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 46.1 | 2.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 12.7 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 3 | 12.6 | 11.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 14.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 26.7 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 34.9 | 2.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 20.2 | 12.6 | 7.6 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 17.7 | 0.8 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 28.6 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 33.0 | 3.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 13.1 | 16.1 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 6.1 | 6.9 | 16.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 46.1 | 2.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 18.1 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 3 | 12.6 | 15.9 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 19.9 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 6.6 | 26.7 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 34.9 | 2.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 31.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 31.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 20.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
43%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 23.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 23.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.0% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 23.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
43%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 47.6% | 59.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 33.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
33%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 20.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 46.7% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
60%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-19 | Detroit Pistons | TOR | 20.0 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2016-10-15 | Detroit Pistons | PHI | 17.3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2016-10-10 | Detroit Pistons | SAS | 23.3 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.3 |
Summer League
PTS
11.5
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 17.1 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 53.6 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 30.2 | 14.2 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 9.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 53.1 | 37.5 | 80.0 | 61.4 | 12.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 14.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 9.6 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 52.1 | 30.8 | 77.3 | 61.5 | 10.8 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 13.6 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 9.4 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 48.9 | 50.0 | 95.0 | 60.9 | 8.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 19.2 | 8.3 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 38.8 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 47.6 | 5.5 |
| Career | — | 26 | 23.6 | 11.5 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 48.4 | 38.6 | 80.0 | 57.5 | 8.5 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 17.1 | 16.4 | 6.7 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 6.7 | 13.5 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 53.6 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 30.2 | 16.9 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 11.7 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 53.1 | 37.5 | 80.0 | 61.4 | 12.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 19.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.7 | 12.9 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 52.1 | 30.8 | 77.3 | 61.5 | 10.8 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 19.3 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 13.3 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 48.9 | 50.0 | 95.0 | 60.9 | 8.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 19.2 | 15.7 | 7.2 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 15.3 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 38.8 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 47.6 | 5.5 |
| Career | — | 26 | 23.6 | 17.6 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 13.2 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 48.4 | 38.6 | 80.0 | 57.5 | 8.5 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 17.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 53.6 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 30.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.1 | 37.5 | 80.0 | 61.4 | 12.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.1 | 30.8 | 77.3 | 61.5 | 10.8 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.9 | 50.0 | 95.0 | 60.9 | 8.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 19.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.8 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 47.6 | 5.5 |
| Career | — | 26 | 23.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.4 | 38.6 | 80.0 | 57.5 | 8.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 81 | 48 | 59.3% | 37.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 12 | 32.4% | 16.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 58 | 29 | 50.0% | 26.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 14 | 40.0% | 16.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
43%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 31.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 28.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
53%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 32.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 16.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 34.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
51%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 17 | 65.4% | 55.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 21.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
19%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 35.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 33.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 14.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
50%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 20.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 26.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 20.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
47%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-06 | Orlando | DAL | 14.9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2017-07-05 | Orlando | CHA | 16.7 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5.8 |
| 2017-07-04 | Orlando | MIA | 14.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 2017-07-02 | Orlando | NYK | 23.8 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 10.5 |
| 2017-07-01 | Orlando | OKC | 16.0 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
10
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
25
Athletic
19
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#58
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Lorenzo Brown against other prospects
Lorenzo Brown
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles