Leon Powe — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 2, pick 19 (#49 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.6
Points
REB
3.9
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 19.7 | 10.6 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 4.1 | 5.6 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 59.2 | 6.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 13.8 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 50.0 | — | 35.3 | 47.1 | 2.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 19.7 | 19.4 | 7.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 7.5 | 10.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 59.2 | 6.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 13.8 | 10.4 | 11.3 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 7.4 | 50.0 | — | 35.3 | 47.1 | 2.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 19.7 | 27.5 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 4.2 | 8.4 | 16.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 10.7 | 14.5 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 59.2 | 6.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 13.8 | 15.4 | 16.7 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 10.9 | 50.0 | — | 35.3 | 47.1 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 27 | 61.4% | 62.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
36%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 21 | 65.6% | 61.5% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 28.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
37%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 27.8% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-21 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 25.0 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 18.9 |
| 2008-10-19 | Boston Celtics | NJN | 11.6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 |
| 2008-10-17 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 8.5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 |
| 2008-10-16 | Boston Celtics | NJN | 24.5 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 5.8 |
| 2008-10-14 | Boston Celtics | CLE | 19.4 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11.0 |
Summer League
PTS
8.4
Points
REB
5.5
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 13.0 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 27.3 | — | 68.8 | 39.6 | 2.4 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 12.2 | 7.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 54.1 | — | 55.3 | 56.8 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 20.0 | 8.4 | 5.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 44.1 | — | 59.3 | 50.7 | 5.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 13.0 | 12.7 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 8.9 | 27.3 | — | 68.8 | 39.6 | 2.4 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 16.3 | 9.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 10.1 | 54.1 | — | 55.3 | 56.8 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 20.0 | 15.1 | 9.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 9.7 | 44.1 | — | 59.3 | 50.7 | 5.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 13.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.3 | — | 68.8 | 39.6 | 2.4 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.1 | — | 55.3 | 56.8 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 20.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.1 | — | 59.3 | 50.7 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 22 | 57.9% | 64.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 20.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 15.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
36%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 40.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
59%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 19 | 65.5% | 78.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 18.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
78%
Mid
22%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-22 | Las Vegas | MIL | 11.0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2.1 |
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | LAC | 13.0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | GSW | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -0.2 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | HOU | 15.0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 8.1 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | BOS | 15.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | -0.7 |