Lazar Hayward — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 30 (#30 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.1
Points
RPG
7.5
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.0
MPG
32.3
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.2
3P%
34.9
1.9-5.5 3P/g
FT%
84.3
3.1-3.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.0
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 2 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | 1.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 18.6 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 27.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 40.3 | 3.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 15.9 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 51.5 | 2.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 7.7 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | 2.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 2 | 7.5 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | 1.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 18.6 | 10.9 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 27.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 40.3 | 3.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 15.9 | 9.1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 51.5 | 2.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 7.7 | 20.8 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 14.1 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 6.7 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | 2.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 2 | 7.5 | 6.4 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | 1.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 18.6 | 15.4 | 10.9 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 16.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 27.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 40.3 | 3.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 15.9 | 13.2 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 51.5 | 2.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 7.7 | 27.1 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 7.9 | 18.4 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 7.0 | 8.7 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | 2.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 22.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
44%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 38.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
67%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
33%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 38.9% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
44%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
67%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 33.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 33.3% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
38%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-07 | New Orleans Pelicans | DAL | 4.8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 2013-10-05 | New Orleans Pelicans | HOU | 10.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
Summer League
PTS
11.4
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 14.0 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 73.3 | 67.1 | 4.1 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 29.8 | 15.8 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 13.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 35.8 | 23.1 | 95.7 | 49.9 | 8.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 29.0 | 14.0 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 12.2 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 34.7 | 27.8 | 85.0 | 48.4 | 6.6 |
| Career | — | 13 | 23.5 | 11.4 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 37.6 | 28.6 | 86.2 | 51.9 | 6.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 14.0 | 14.9 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 7.7 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 73.3 | 67.1 | 4.1 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 29.8 | 19.1 | 7.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 16.0 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 7.0 | 35.8 | 23.1 | 95.7 | 49.9 | 8.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 29.0 | 17.4 | 4.4 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 15.2 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 34.7 | 27.8 | 85.0 | 48.4 | 6.6 |
| Career | — | 13 | 23.5 | 17.5 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 13.8 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 6.8 | 37.6 | 28.6 | 86.2 | 51.9 | 6.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 14.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.3 | 50.0 | 73.3 | 67.1 | 4.1 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.8 | 23.1 | 95.7 | 49.9 | 8.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.7 | 27.8 | 85.0 | 48.4 | 6.6 |
| Career | — | 13 | 23.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.6 | 28.6 | 86.2 | 51.9 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 20 | 54.1% | 31.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 25.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
39%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
40%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 43.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 15.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 17.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 17.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
32%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 18.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 35.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 35.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
46%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-20 | Las Vegas | GSW | 18.0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3.7 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIL | 12.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAC | 16.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1.4 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | POR | 16.0 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 14.1 |
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | CLE | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
81
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
40
Athletic
91
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#11
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Lazar Hayward against other prospects
Lazar Hayward
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles