Larry Sanders — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.4
Points
RPG
9.1
Rebounds
APG
1.0
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
2.6
TOV
1.7
MPG
26.9
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.4
3P%
25.0
0.1-0.5 3P/g
FT%
64.1
3.1-4.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.7
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 23.4 | 6.7 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 36.8 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 41.9 | 3.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 47.4 | — | 62.5 | 51.1 | 6.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -3.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 19.4 | 5.1 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 36.7 | — | 62.5 | 39.0 | 2.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 23.4 | 10.2 | 8.7 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 36.8 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 41.9 | 3.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 12.5 | 13.9 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 47.4 | — | 62.5 | 51.1 | 6.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -3.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 19.4 | 9.5 | 8.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 36.7 | — | 62.5 | 39.0 | 2.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 23.4 | 14.5 | 12.3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 4.3 | 8.0 | 36.8 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 41.9 | 3.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 17.9 | 19.8 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 7.0 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 6.2 | 47.4 | — | 62.5 | 51.1 | 6.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -3.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 19.4 | 13.5 | 12.5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 16.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 36.7 | — | 62.5 | 39.0 | 2.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 60 | 30 | 50.0% | 48.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 18.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 14 | 34.1% | 32.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
51%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 52.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 18.4% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
45%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 15 | 55.6% | 71.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 13.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 26.5% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 22.4% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 51.0% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
73%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-23 | Milwaukee Bucks | NYK | 24.5 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 5.7 |
| 2013-10-21 | Milwaukee Bucks | CHI | 26.3 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 8.9 |
| 2013-10-15 | Milwaukee Bucks | MEM | 27.1 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 |
| 2013-10-12 | Milwaukee Bucks | CHA | 27.9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 |
| 2013-10-10 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIN | 15.4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
Summer League
PTS
11.1
Points
REB
8.4
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 25.7 | 6.3 | 8.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 36.4 | — | 50.0 | 38.6 | 2.0 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 33.5 | 14.0 | 8.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 13.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 44.6 | 33.3 | 58.8 | 48.3 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.6 | 11.1 | 8.4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 10.9 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 42.5 | 33.3 | 56.5 | 45.8 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 25.7 | 8.9 | 11.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 36.4 | — | 50.0 | 38.6 | 2.0 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 33.5 | 15.0 | 9.0 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 14.0 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 44.6 | 33.3 | 58.8 | 48.3 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.6 | 13.1 | 9.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 12.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 42.5 | 33.3 | 56.5 | 45.8 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 25.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4 | — | 50.0 | 38.6 | 2.0 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 33.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.6 | 33.3 | 58.8 | 48.3 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.5 | 33.3 | 56.5 | 45.8 | 6.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 19 | 59.4% | 36.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 13 | 35.1% | 42.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
56%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 32.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 44.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
58%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | BOS | 30.0 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7.2 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | WAS | 26.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2012-07-16 | Las Vegas | NOH | 21.0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | CLE | 33.2 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 14.5 |
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIA | 34.0 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8.9 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
69
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
90
Athletic
13
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#17
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Larry Sanders against other prospects
Larry Sanders
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles