Landry Shamet — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.9
Points
RPG
3.2
Rebounds
APG
5.2
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.1
MPG
31.7
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.9
3P%
44.2
2.6-5.9 3P/g
FT%
82.5
2.6-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.9 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 7.8 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 48.4 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 65.4 | 9.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 19.5 | 9.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 70.0 | 57.9 | 7.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 25.2 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 27.5 | 16.7 | 25.0 | 33.5 | 2.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 18.1 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 40.7 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 58.2 | 4.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.9 | 18.1 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 12.7 | 3.3 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 48.4 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 65.4 | 9.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 19.5 | 17.5 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 11.1 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 9.2 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 70.0 | 57.9 | 7.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 25.2 | 8.0 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 11.4 | 1.4 | 8.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 27.5 | 16.7 | 25.0 | 33.5 | 2.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 18.1 | 17.4 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 13.4 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 40.7 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 58.2 | 4.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.9 | 23.0 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 7.8 | 16.2 | 4.2 | 9.4 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 48.4 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 65.4 | 9.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 19.5 | 21.9 | 6.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 13.9 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 8.1 | 11.5 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 70.0 | 57.9 | 7.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 25.2 | 9.9 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 14.2 | 1.8 | 10.6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 27.5 | 16.7 | 25.0 | 33.5 | 2.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 18.1 | 22.2 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 7.0 | 17.1 | 3.8 | 10.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 40.7 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 58.2 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 14 | 77.8% | 16.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 12.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 6.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 56 | 16 | 28.6% | 50.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
17%
3PT
66%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 29.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.5% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.5% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 45.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
13%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 58.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
33%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 15.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 17.5% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.5% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 50.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
10%
3PT
75%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 22.2% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 55.6% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
26%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-13 | Phoenix Suns | POR | 15.0 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12.4 |
| 2021-10-10 | Phoenix Suns | LAL | 23.9 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 8.8 |
| 2021-10-06 | Phoenix Suns | LAL | 27.2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.3 |
| 2021-10-04 | Phoenix Suns | SAC | 21.5 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 11.4 |
Summer League
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
0.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 12.1 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 40.0 | — | 60.0 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 12.1 | 17.9 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 14.9 | 6.0 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 40.0 | — | 60.0 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 12.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 40.0 | — | 60.0 | 3.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 60.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
40%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 60.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
40%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | BOS | 12.1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
33
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
22
Athletic
68
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#47
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Landry Shamet against other prospects
Landry Shamet
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles