Lance Stephenson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 2, pick 10 (#40 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.3
Points
RPG
5.4
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.4
MPG
28.2
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.0
3P%
21.9
0.5-2.1 3P/g
FT%
66.4
2.3-3.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.4
Points
REB
4.9
Rebounds
AST
3.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 26.3 | 7.4 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 57.7 | 55.2 | 6.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 21.8 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 5.9 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 24.4 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 29.2 | 1.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 10.6 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 25.0 | — | 100.0 | 33.8 | 1.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 14.8 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 28.0 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | -0.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 26.3 | 10.1 | 6.7 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 57.7 | 55.2 | 6.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 21.8 | 5.9 | 5.2 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 9.7 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 24.4 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 29.2 | 1.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 10.6 | 10.2 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 25.0 | — | 100.0 | 33.8 | 1.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 14.8 | 9.2 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 12.1 | 0.5 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 28.0 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | -0.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 26.3 | 14.3 | 9.4 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 10.2 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 57.7 | 55.2 | 6.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 21.8 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 5.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 13.9 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 24.4 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 29.2 | 1.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 10.6 | 14.9 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 19.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 25.0 | — | 100.0 | 33.8 | 1.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 14.8 | 12.9 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 17.0 | 0.7 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 28.0 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | -0.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 22 | 57.9% | 33.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 10.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 13 | 35.1% | 32.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | 19.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
43%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 47.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.9% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 16.7% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 19.0% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
29%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 32.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 35.0% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 22.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
42%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 75.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
88%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 16.0% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 40.0% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
52%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-25 | Indiana Pacers | DAL | 26.8 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2013-10-22 | Indiana Pacers | ATL | 31.0 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2013-10-19 | Indiana Pacers | CLE | 24.9 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12.2 |
| 2013-10-18 | Indiana Pacers | CHI | 34.4 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8.7 |
| 2013-10-16 | Indiana Pacers | DAL | 29.8 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8.3 |
Summer League
PTS
17.2
Points
REB
2.4
Rebounds
AST
3.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 31.0 | 19.8 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 14.2 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 52.6 | 29.4 | 58.3 | 58.5 | 11.9 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 23.1 | 14.8 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 73.3 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 75.2 | 10.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.1 | 17.2 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 6.5 | 10.9 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 59.8 | 27.8 | 64.4 | 64.6 | 11.2 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 31.0 | 22.9 | 2.9 | 5.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 8.7 | 16.5 | 1.5 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 7.0 | 52.6 | 29.4 | 58.3 | 58.5 | 11.9 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 23.1 | 23.0 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 5.8 | 8.2 | 73.3 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 75.2 | 10.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.1 | 23.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 4.2 | 8.7 | 14.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 59.8 | 27.8 | 64.4 | 64.6 | 11.2 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.6 | 29.4 | 58.3 | 58.5 | 11.9 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 23.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 73.3 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 75.2 | 10.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 59.8 | 27.8 | 64.4 | 64.6 | 11.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 32 | 74.4% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 18.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 16.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
30%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 16 | 72.7% | 39.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 17.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
32%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 16 | 76.2% | 70.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
70%
Mid
27%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-13 | Orlando | BKN | 31.0 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8.8 |
| 2012-07-11 | Orlando | BOS | 29.0 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4.9 |
| 2012-07-10 | Orlando | OKC | 34.0 | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 27.4 |
| 2012-07-09 | Orlando | PHI | 30.0 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 6.5 |
| 2010-07-08 | Orlando | BOS | 8.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -1.4 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
31
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
38
Athletic
47
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#37
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Lance Stephenson against other prospects
Lance Stephenson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles