LaMarcus Aldridge — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.0
Points
RPG
9.2
Rebounds
APG
0.5
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
2.0
TOV
1.6
MPG
33.7
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
56.9
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
64.6
3.2-4.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 12.2 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 5.3 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 45.0 | 50.1 | 8.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 27.0 | 14.8 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 6.2 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 47.0 | — | 70.6 | 50.4 | 11.6 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 29.5 | 21.8 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 7.6 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 6.6 | 7.6 | 54.3 | 0.0 | 86.8 | 62.8 | 17.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 18.8 | 6.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 8.2 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 45.0 | 50.1 | 8.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 27.0 | 19.7 | 8.0 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 8.3 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 47.0 | — | 70.6 | 50.4 | 11.6 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 29.5 | 26.6 | 9.8 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 9.3 | 17.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 8.1 | 9.3 | 54.3 | 0.0 | 86.8 | 62.8 | 17.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 26.9 | 10.0 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 11.8 | 23.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 7.4 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 45.0 | 50.1 | 8.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 27.0 | 28.9 | 11.7 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 12.1 | 25.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 47.0 | — | 70.6 | 50.4 | 11.6 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 29.5 | 35.8 | 13.1 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 12.5 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 10.8 | 12.5 | 54.3 | 0.0 | 86.8 | 62.8 | 17.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 62 | 48 | 77.4% | 31.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 14.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 106 | 41 | 38.7% | 53.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
68%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 26.6% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.4% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 39 | 18 | 46.2% | 60.9% | 37.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
70%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 13 | 86.7% | 22.7% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 14 | 34.1% | 62.1% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
77%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 23 | 76.7% | 42.9% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 18.6% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 37.1% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
56%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-22 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 24.0 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 15.1 |
| 2009-10-15 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 6.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.9 |
| 2009-10-14 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 34.2 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 15.2 |
| 2009-10-09 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAC | 24.0 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.9 |
| 2009-10-07 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 24.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2.6 |
Summer League
PTS
21.0
Points
REB
11.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LV | 2 | 33.6 | 21.0 | 11.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 58.6 | — | 72.7 | 62.1 | 15.9 |
| 2007 | LV | 2 | 33.6 | 22.5 | 11.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 9.1 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 58.6 | — | 72.7 | 62.1 | 15.9 |
| 2007 | LV | 2 | 33.6 | 33.4 | 17.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 13.5 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 8.7 | 58.6 | — | 72.7 | 62.1 | 15.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 31.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 55.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
69%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 31.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 55.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
69%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-07-08 | Las Vegas | DAL | 35.5 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11.9 |
| 2007-07-06 | Las Vegas | BOS | 31.8 | 26 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 19.9 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
70
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
96
Athletic
12
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#24
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare LaMarcus Aldridge against other prospects
LaMarcus Aldridge
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles