Lamar Patterson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 18 (#48 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.1
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
4.3
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.6
MPG
32.6
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.1
3P%
38.8
2.2-5.7 3P/g
FT%
75.4
3.7-4.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.8
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 9.3 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 45.5 | 33.3 | 91.7 | 70.6 | 4.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.2 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 40.0 | 46.2 | 88.9 | 55.9 | 5.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 9.3 | 22.3 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 10.7 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 10.7 | 11.6 | 45.5 | 33.3 | 91.7 | 70.6 | 4.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.2 | 13.3 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 10.5 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 40.0 | 46.2 | 88.9 | 55.9 | 5.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 9.3 | 29.1 | 8.8 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 6.3 | 13.9 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 13.9 | 15.2 | 45.5 | 33.3 | 91.7 | 70.6 | 4.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.2 | 18.2 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 14.4 | 2.9 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 40.0 | 46.2 | 88.9 | 55.9 | 5.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 34.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 34.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
20%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 45.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
9%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 33.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.3% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
23%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-15 | Sacramento Kings | WAS | 12.0 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 14.0 |
| 2016-10-10 | Sacramento Kings | MAC | 6.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.6 |
| 2016-10-06 | Sacramento Kings | GSW | 7.7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3.8 |
| 2016-10-04 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 11.2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 |
Summer League
PTS
9.9
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 23.3 | 10.0 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 40.0 | 46.2 | 50.0 | 52.6 | 6.1 |
| 2015 | LV | 7 | 26.0 | 13.1 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 8.9 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 45.2 | 37.5 | 69.2 | 58.1 | 10.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 25.3 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 34.2 | 26.3 | 83.3 | 44.3 | 2.8 |
| Career | — | 16 | 25.2 | 9.9 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 40.8 | 35.7 | 67.9 | 53.3 | 6.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 23.3 | 15.4 | 5.7 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 5.1 | 12.9 | 3.1 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 40.0 | 46.2 | 50.0 | 52.6 | 6.1 |
| 2015 | LV | 7 | 26.0 | 18.2 | 7.1 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 12.3 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 7.7 | 45.2 | 37.5 | 69.2 | 58.1 | 10.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 25.3 | 8.5 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 34.2 | 26.3 | 83.3 | 44.3 | 2.8 |
| Career | — | 16 | 25.2 | 14.1 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 11.1 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 40.8 | 35.7 | 67.9 | 53.3 | 6.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 23.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 46.2 | 50.0 | 52.6 | 6.1 |
| 2015 | LV | 7 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.2 | 37.5 | 69.2 | 58.1 | 10.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 25.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.2 | 26.3 | 83.3 | 44.3 | 2.8 |
| Career | — | 16 | 25.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.8 | 35.7 | 67.9 | 53.3 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 19 | 47.5% | 32.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 8.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 14.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 16 | 34.0% | 37.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
23%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 32.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 44.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
16%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 13 | 52.0% | 40.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 11.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 33.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
21%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 23.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 39.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
32%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | BKN | 20.0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2.3 |
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | WAS | 24.0 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 14.3 |
| 2016-07-08 | Las Vegas | HOU | 26.0 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.7 |
| 2015-07-19 | Las Vegas | SAS | 28.0 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 10.4 |
| 2015-07-18 | Las Vegas | DAL | 27.0 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 14.4 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
23
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
48
Athletic
10
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#44
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Lamar Patterson against other prospects
Lamar Patterson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles