KZ Okpala — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 2 (#32 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.7
Points
REB
1.3
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 13.7 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 45.5 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 54.9 | 3.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 18.3 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 28.0 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 36.2 | 2.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 27.2 | 13.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 58.8 | 63.6 | 0.0 | 77.4 | 9.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 53.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 55.8 | 2.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 13.7 | 12.2 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 9.6 | 1.7 | 6.1 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 45.5 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 54.9 | 3.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 18.3 | 9.9 | 8.9 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 12.3 | 1.5 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 28.0 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 36.2 | 2.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 27.2 | 17.9 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 11.3 | 4.6 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 58.8 | 63.6 | 0.0 | 77.4 | 9.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 16.5 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 7.7 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 53.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 55.8 | 2.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 13.7 | 15.8 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 12.4 | 2.3 | 7.9 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 45.5 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 54.9 | 3.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 18.3 | 12.8 | 11.5 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 16.0 | 1.9 | 6.4 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 28.0 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 36.2 | 2.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 27.2 | 23.7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 8.8 | 14.9 | 6.2 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 58.8 | 63.6 | 0.0 | 77.4 | 9.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 8.2 | 21.3 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 9.9 | 18.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 53.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 55.8 | 2.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 36.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 13.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 12.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 18.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
20%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
26%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 27.3% | 39.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 36.4% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
27%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
27%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 40.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
20%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 35.3% | 62.2% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 29.4% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
0%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
47%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 53.8% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 30.8% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 36.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
38%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 18.9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 2022-10-09 | Sacramento Kings | POR | 12.4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1.2 |
| 2022-10-03 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 9.9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
Summer League
PTS
8.4
Points
REB
6.2
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 27.3 | 8.4 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 31.1 | 36.4 | 60.0 | 42.5 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 27.3 | 11.1 | 8.2 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 11.9 | 2.1 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 31.1 | 36.4 | 60.0 | 42.5 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 27.3 | 14.7 | 10.9 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 15.8 | 2.8 | 7.7 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 31.1 | 36.4 | 60.0 | 42.5 | 4.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 35.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
36%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 35.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
36%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | DAL | 30.2 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | ATL | 26.3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2021-08-13 | Las Vegas | UTA | 25.1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -1.5 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 29.6 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | DEN | 25.4 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5.9 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
84
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
74
Athletic
59
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#12
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare KZ Okpala against other prospects
KZ Okpala
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles