Kyshawn George — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 24 (#24 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
7.6
Points
RPG
3.0
Rebounds
APG
2.2
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.4
TOV
1.5
MPG
23.0
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.6
3P%
40.8
1.7-4.2 3P/g
FT%
77.8
0.7-0.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.2
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 24.0 | 15.2 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 65.5 | 61.5 | 93.8 | 84.6 | 14.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.4 | 14.0 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 10.3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 45.2 | 25.0 | 78.6 | 56.5 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 20.8 | 8.6 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 53.3 | 45.0 | 100.0 | 69.6 | 8.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 24.0 | 22.9 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 10.9 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 65.5 | 61.5 | 93.8 | 84.6 | 14.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.4 | 23.5 | 8.4 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 17.4 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 7.8 | 45.2 | 25.0 | 78.6 | 56.5 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 20.8 | 14.9 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 10.4 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 53.3 | 45.0 | 100.0 | 69.6 | 8.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 24.0 | 30.2 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 9.4 | 14.3 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 65.5 | 61.5 | 93.8 | 84.6 | 14.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.4 | 30.7 | 11.0 | 5.1 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 10.2 | 22.7 | 2.2 | 8.8 | 8.0 | 10.2 | 45.2 | 25.0 | 78.6 | 56.5 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 20.8 | 19.3 | 7.2 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 7.2 | 13.5 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 53.3 | 45.0 | 100.0 | 69.6 | 8.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 18 | 78.3% | 25.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 12.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 12.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 15 | 48.4% | 34.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
24%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 34.5% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.2% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 24.1% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
21%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 22.6% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 22.6% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 16.1% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 25.8% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
39%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 53.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
13%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Wizards | NOP | 26.8 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 12.3 |
| 2026-10-12 | Wizards | BKN | 24.6 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 23.4 |
| 2026-10-10 | Wizards | DET | 23.0 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 13.0 |
| 2026-10-08 | Wizards | NYK | 21.5 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 |
Summer League
PTS
11.6
Points
REB
5.1
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 31.5 | 17.0 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 17.0 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 41.2 | 23.5 | 66.7 | 48.1 | 12.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 23.2 | 9.4 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 51.7 | 47.6 | 77.8 | 71.3 | 5.5 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.6 | 11.6 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 46.0 | 36.8 | 75.0 | 59.3 | 7.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 31.5 | 19.4 | 9.1 | 5.1 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 19.4 | 2.3 | 9.7 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 41.2 | 23.5 | 66.7 | 48.1 | 12.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 23.2 | 14.6 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 4.6 | 9.0 | 3.1 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 51.7 | 47.6 | 77.8 | 71.3 | 5.5 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.6 | 16.3 | 7.2 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 4.8 | 5.8 | 12.7 | 2.8 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 46.0 | 36.8 | 75.0 | 59.3 | 7.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 31.5 | 23.7 | 11.1 | 6.3 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 9.8 | 23.7 | 2.8 | 11.8 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 41.2 | 23.5 | 66.7 | 48.1 | 12.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 23.2 | 18.9 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 6.0 | 11.6 | 4.0 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 51.7 | 47.6 | 77.8 | 71.3 | 5.5 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.6 | 20.6 | 9.2 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 6.1 | 7.4 | 16.0 | 3.6 | 9.7 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 46.0 | 36.8 | 75.0 | 59.3 | 7.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 23.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 49.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
16%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 26.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 41.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
24%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 58.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
7%
3PT
72%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | BKN | 31.4 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 8.7 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | PHX | 31.6 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 16.0 |
| 2024-07-20 | Las Vegas | MIL | 20.3 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAC | 25.8 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6.1 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | POR | 23.7 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Kyshawn George is the KEY to Unlocking the Washington Wizards | NBA Year 3 Leap Breakdown
Scouting Report
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
26
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
63
Athletic
18
Shooting
49
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#62
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kyshawn George against other prospects
Kyshawn George
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles