Kyle Singler — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.9
Points
RPG
6.8
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.9
MPG
34.8
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.0
3P%
32.1
1.7-5.2 3P/g
FT%
80.6
3.4-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.1
Points
REB
2.7
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 29.9 | 10.1 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 40.7 | 29.7 | 63.2 | 52.7 | 5.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 21.9 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 44.8 | 40.0 | 76.5 | 57.3 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 17.4 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 63.6 | 56.8 | 4.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 29.9 | 12.2 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 1.9 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 40.7 | 29.7 | 63.2 | 52.7 | 5.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 21.9 | 15.4 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 11.9 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 44.8 | 40.0 | 76.5 | 57.3 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 17.4 | 12.7 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 9.7 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 63.6 | 56.8 | 4.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 29.9 | 16.8 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 5.7 | 14.0 | 2.6 | 8.8 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 40.7 | 29.7 | 63.2 | 52.7 | 5.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 21.9 | 21.6 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 16.7 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 44.8 | 40.0 | 76.5 | 57.3 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 17.4 | 18.1 | 7.6 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 13.9 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 63.6 | 56.8 | 4.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 20 | 69.0% | 19.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 9.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 14 | 45.2% | 20.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 12.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 14.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 10 | 27.0% | 24.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
30%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
26%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 16.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.4% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 16.9% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.9% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 20.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 30.5% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
20%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
32%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 22.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 15.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 19.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.6% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 8.6% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 25.9% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
34%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 18.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 30.3% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 12.1% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
39%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
30%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-23 | Detroit Pistons | PHI | 39.3 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 14.5 |
| 2014-10-18 | Detroit Pistons | ATL | 35.9 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11.4 |
| 2014-10-17 | Detroit Pistons | ORL | 26.3 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2014-10-15 | Detroit Pistons | CHA | 18.6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 |
| 2014-10-12 | Detroit Pistons | WAS | 26.3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 |
Summer League
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
2.7
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | ORL | 3 | 32.3 | 10.0 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 53.3 | 4.4 |
| 2012 | ORL | 3 | 32.3 | 11.1 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 53.3 | 4.4 |
| 2012 | ORL | 3 | 32.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 53.3 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 18.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 50.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
55%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 18.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 50.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
55%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-11 | Orlando | OKC | 29.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.6 |
| 2012-07-10 | Orlando | ORL | 36.0 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3.9 |
| 2012-07-09 | Orlando | UTA | 32.0 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8.7 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
32
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
59
Athletic
11
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#38
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kyle Singler against other prospects
Kyle Singler
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles