Kyle Anderson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 30 (#30 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.6
Points
RPG
8.8
Rebounds
APG
6.5
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
0.8
TOV
3.1
MPG
33.2
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.0
3P%
48.3
0.8-1.6 3P/g
FT%
73.7
3.8-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 24.0 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 72.7 | — | 100.0 | 78.4 | 8.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 19.7 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 90.0 | 49.5 | 6.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.9 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 53.3 | 47.9 | 4.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.2 | 9.5 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 63.6 | 8.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 24.0 | 15.0 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 72.7 | — | 100.0 | 78.4 | 8.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 19.7 | 11.9 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 90.0 | 49.5 | 6.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.9 | 10.6 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 53.3 | 47.9 | 4.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.2 | 14.1 | 6.4 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 8.9 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 63.6 | 8.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 24.0 | 20.5 | 5.1 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 8.2 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 72.7 | — | 100.0 | 78.4 | 8.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 19.7 | 16.1 | 9.5 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 90.0 | 49.5 | 6.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.9 | 14.8 | 7.6 | 6.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 12.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 53.3 | 47.9 | 4.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.2 | 19.6 | 8.9 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 12.4 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 6.9 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 63.6 | 8.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 19 | 67.9% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 22.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 20 | 47.6% | 37.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 11.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
60%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 54.5% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 27.3% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
45%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 23.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 23.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 41.2% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
65%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 16.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 32.3% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 45.2% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
77%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 25.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 11.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 33.3% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 22.2% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
44%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 26.4 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 14.7 |
| 2017-10-10 | San Antonio Spurs | ORL | 21.6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 |
Summer League
PTS
16.4
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 29.5 | 18.5 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 16.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 46.9 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 54.8 | 11.9 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 28.7 | 23.7 | 8.3 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 9.7 | 16.7 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 58.0 | 45.5 | 61.5 | 63.7 | 21.5 |
| 2015 | LV | 7 | 27.3 | 21.0 | 6.0 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 7.0 | 15.6 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 6.6 | 8.9 | 45.0 | 23.1 | 74.2 | 53.9 | 15.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 29.3 | 14.0 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 11.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 7.0 | 34.3 | 25.0 | 81.0 | 47.5 | 8.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 24.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 40.5 | 57.1 | 76.9 | 50.3 | 6.0 |
| Career | — | 21 | 27.0 | 16.4 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 12.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 45.5 | 37.2 | 75.2 | 54.3 | 12.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 29.5 | 22.6 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 9.2 | 19.5 | 1.8 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 46.9 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 54.8 | 11.9 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 28.7 | 29.7 | 10.5 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 12.1 | 20.9 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 5.4 | 58.0 | 45.5 | 61.5 | 63.7 | 21.5 |
| 2015 | LV | 7 | 27.3 | 27.7 | 7.9 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 9.2 | 20.5 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 8.7 | 11.7 | 45.0 | 23.1 | 74.2 | 53.9 | 15.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 29.3 | 17.2 | 9.8 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 14.3 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 7.0 | 8.6 | 34.3 | 25.0 | 81.0 | 47.5 | 8.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 24.0 | 12.0 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 40.5 | 57.1 | 76.9 | 50.3 | 6.0 |
| Career | — | 21 | 27.0 | 21.9 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 7.7 | 17.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 45.5 | 37.2 | 75.2 | 54.3 | 12.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 29.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.9 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 54.8 | 11.9 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 28.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.0 | 45.5 | 61.5 | 63.7 | 21.5 |
| 2015 | LV | 7 | 27.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.0 | 23.1 | 74.2 | 53.9 | 15.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 29.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.3 | 25.0 | 81.0 | 47.5 | 8.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 24.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.5 | 57.1 | 76.9 | 50.3 | 6.0 |
| Career | — | 21 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 37.2 | 75.2 | 54.3 | 12.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 74 | 45 | 60.8% | 27.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 68 | 27 | 39.7% | 25.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 83 | 34 | 41.0% | 31.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 11 | 31.4% | 13.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
57%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 20 | 80.0% | 30.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 18.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 28.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 18.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
46%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 21 | 52.5% | 27.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 40 | 16 | 40.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 47 | 20 | 42.6% | 32.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 10.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
60%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 22.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 31.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 31.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
63%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.0 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 14.5 |
| 2016-07-09 | Las Vegas | GSW | 30.0 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9.4 |
| 2016-07-07 | Salt Lake City | BOS | 30.0 | 23 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 23.5 |
| 2016-07-05 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 30.0 | 23 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 18.1 |
| 2016-07-04 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 26.0 | 25 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 22.8 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
95
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
77
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#4
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kyle Anderson against other prospects
Kyle Anderson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles