Kon Knueppel — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
14.4
Points
RPG
4.0
Rebounds
APG
2.7
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.4
MPG
30.5
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.9
3P%
40.6
2.2-5.3 3P/g
FT%
91.4
3.0-3.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.8
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 23.8 | 11.8 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 10.8 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 40.7 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 52.5 | 7.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 23.8 | 17.8 | 5.1 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 16.3 | 3.0 | 10.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 40.7 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 52.5 | 7.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 23.8 | 22.8 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 20.9 | 3.9 | 13.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 40.7 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 52.5 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 14.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 11.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 13.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | 40.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
20%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 14.8% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 11.1% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 11.1% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 13.0% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | 40.7% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
20%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
24%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | Charlotte Hornets | NYK | 24.1 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 8.6 |
| 2025-10-15 | Charlotte Hornets | MEM | 25.1 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2025-10-11 | Charlotte Hornets | DAL | 22.1 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5.0 |
| 2025-10-09 | Charlotte Hornets | OKC | 24.4 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 |
| 2025-10-05 | Charlotte Hornets | OKC | 23.4 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 13.3 |
Summer League
PTS
15.6
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 27.8 | 15.6 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 12.8 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 40.6 | 34.3 | 73.7 | 53.9 | 10.7 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 27.8 | 20.2 | 6.2 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 16.6 | 3.1 | 9.1 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 40.6 | 34.3 | 73.7 | 53.9 | 10.7 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 27.8 | 25.9 | 8.0 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 21.3 | 4.0 | 11.6 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 40.6 | 34.3 | 73.7 | 53.9 | 10.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 42.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
20%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 42.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
20%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-20 | Las Vegas | SAC | 32.8 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 7.6 |
| 2025-07-19 | Las Vegas | OKC | 21.3 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 12.8 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAS | 28.9 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 16.6 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | DAL | 25.8 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 17.9 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | UTA | 29.9 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -1.5 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Year 2 is Going to be HUGE for Kon Knueppel and the Charlotte Hornets
Scouting Report
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
33
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
33
Athletic
37
Shooting
79
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#57
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kon Knueppel against other prospects
Kon Knueppel
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles