Kobe Bufkin — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
14.0
Points
RPG
4.5
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.9
MPG
34.0
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.2
3P%
35.5
1.3-3.7 3P/g
FT%
84.9
2.2-2.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 7.8 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 63.1 | 3.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 10.4 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 41.7 | -1.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 25.7 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 14.0 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 37.5 | 34.6 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 9.4 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 31.9 | 18.2 | 50.0 | 36.9 | 2.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 7.8 | 23.1 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 7.7 | 17.0 | 4.6 | 10.8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 63.1 | 3.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 10.4 | 20.7 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 13.8 | 3.4 | 17.2 | 3.4 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 17.2 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 41.7 | -1.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 25.7 | 21.0 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 7.3 | 19.6 | 3.1 | 9.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 37.5 | 34.6 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 13.6 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 17.8 | 1.5 | 8.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 31.9 | 18.2 | 50.0 | 36.9 | 2.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 7.8 | 30.1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 22.1 | 6.0 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 45.5 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 63.1 | 3.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 10.4 | 26.9 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 17.9 | 4.5 | 22.4 | 4.5 | 13.4 | 13.4 | 22.4 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 41.7 | -1.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 25.7 | 27.0 | 5.4 | 7.7 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 9.5 | 25.2 | 4.1 | 11.7 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 37.5 | 34.6 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 17.5 | 6.8 | 4.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 7.3 | 22.9 | 1.9 | 10.7 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 31.9 | 18.2 | 50.0 | 36.9 | 2.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 18.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 21.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 11.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 41.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
33%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 38.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 45.5% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
36%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 42.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 60.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
20%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 21.4% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 25.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.1% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.4% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
32%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 19.1% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 17.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 17.0% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.1% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 42.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
34%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Pelicans | DAL | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.6 |
| 2026-10-08 | Pelicans | MIA | 11.9 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 2026-10-07 | Pelicans | OKC | 5.9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4.7 |
Summer League
PTS
17.7
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
3.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 30.2 | 21.3 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 6.3 | 14.0 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 45.2 | 31.8 | 81.2 | 65.3 | 15.3 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 26.5 | 19.5 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 15.5 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 7.0 | 35.5 | 25.9 | 96.4 | 52.5 | 11.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 14.0 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 33.3 | 13.8 | 76.2 | 41.5 | 4.2 |
| Career | — | 12 | 27.6 | 17.7 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 14.9 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 36.9 | 23.1 | 86.2 | 51.1 | 9.5 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 30.2 | 25.5 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 7.6 | 16.7 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 5.2 | 6.4 | 45.2 | 31.8 | 81.2 | 65.3 | 15.3 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 26.5 | 26.5 | 7.1 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 7.5 | 21.1 | 2.4 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 35.5 | 25.9 | 96.4 | 52.5 | 11.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 18.6 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 20.0 | 1.1 | 7.7 | 4.3 | 5.6 | 33.3 | 13.8 | 76.2 | 41.5 | 4.2 |
| Career | — | 12 | 27.6 | 23.0 | 5.8 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 7.2 | 19.4 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 6.1 | 7.1 | 36.9 | 23.1 | 86.2 | 51.1 | 9.5 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 30.2 | 33.3 | 8.3 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 5.7 | 9.9 | 21.9 | 3.6 | 11.5 | 6.8 | 8.3 | 45.2 | 31.8 | 81.2 | 65.3 | 15.3 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 26.5 | 33.6 | 9.0 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 5.6 | 9.5 | 26.7 | 3.0 | 11.6 | 11.6 | 12.1 | 35.5 | 25.9 | 96.4 | 52.5 | 11.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 8.1 | 8.8 | 26.4 | 1.4 | 10.2 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 33.3 | 13.8 | 76.2 | 41.5 | 4.2 |
| Career | — | 12 | 27.6 | 29.9 | 7.5 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 6.6 | 9.3 | 25.3 | 2.5 | 11.0 | 7.9 | 9.2 | 36.9 | 23.1 | 86.2 | 51.1 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 15 | 44.1% | 19.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 44 | 22 | 50.0% | 24.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 12.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 70 | 17 | 24.3% | 39.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
37%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 19.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 47.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
29%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
5%
Ast FG%
53%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 25.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 27.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 37.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
31%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 13.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 21.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | 36.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
48%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | PHX | 27.9 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7.6 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | CHA | 30.6 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 18.9 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | MIN | 31.9 | 30 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 19.5 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | MEM | 25.7 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6.8 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | HOU | 26.7 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 12.1 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
6
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
19
Athletic
26
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#73
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kobe Bufkin against other prospects
Kobe Bufkin
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles