KJ Simpson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 2, pick 12 (#42 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 27, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
19.7
Points
RPG
5.8
Rebounds
APG
4.9
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.2
MPG
35.1
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.5
3P%
43.4
2.1-4.9 3P/g
FT%
87.6
4.4-5.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.4
Points
REB
0.8
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 11.1 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 42.8 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 16.3 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 22.7 | 16.7 | 84.6 | 41.5 | 1.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 11.1 | 17.5 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 18.2 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 42.8 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 16.3 | 10.2 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 9.7 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 22.7 | 16.7 | 84.6 | 41.5 | 1.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 11.1 | 22.6 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 23.5 | 3.4 | 10.1 | 5.9 | 6.7 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 42.8 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 16.3 | 13.2 | 6.9 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 12.6 | 1.1 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 22.7 | 16.7 | 84.6 | 41.5 | 1.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 22.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
32%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 28.6% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 21.4% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 35.7% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
29%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 22.7% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 45.5% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
36%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | Charlotte Hornets | NYK | 21.3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.3 |
| 2025-10-15 | Charlotte Hornets | MEM | 6.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2025-10-11 | Charlotte Hornets | DAL | 7.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2025-10-09 | Charlotte Hornets | OKC | 8.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.3 |
| 2025-10-05 | Charlotte Hornets | OKC | 12.0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4.6 |
Summer League
PTS
16.5
Points
REB
4.9
Rebounds
AST
5.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 29.6 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 14.0 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 35.7 | 25.0 | 81.8 | 54.8 | 10.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 6 | 28.6 | 16.0 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 13.2 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 41.8 | 29.7 | 82.6 | 53.9 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 28.8 | 16.5 | 4.9 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 13.4 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 40.2 | 28.6 | 82.4 | 54.1 | 11.8 |
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 29.6 | 21.9 | 3.6 | 7.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 17.0 | 1.8 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 35.7 | 25.0 | 81.8 | 54.8 | 10.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 6 | 28.6 | 20.1 | 6.9 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 6.9 | 16.6 | 2.3 | 7.8 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 41.8 | 29.7 | 82.6 | 53.9 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 28.8 | 20.6 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 16.7 | 2.2 | 7.6 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 40.2 | 28.6 | 82.4 | 54.1 | 11.8 |
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 29.6 | 29.0 | 4.8 | 10.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 8.0 | 22.5 | 2.4 | 9.7 | 7.2 | 8.8 | 35.7 | 25.0 | 81.8 | 54.8 | 10.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 6 | 28.6 | 25.9 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 8.9 | 21.3 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 41.8 | 29.7 | 82.6 | 53.9 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 28.8 | 26.7 | 7.9 | 9.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 5.1 | 8.7 | 21.6 | 2.8 | 9.9 | 5.7 | 6.9 | 40.2 | 28.6 | 82.4 | 54.1 | 11.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 18.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 27.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 8.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 40.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
36%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 42.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
39%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
0%
Ast FG%
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 19.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 26.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 7.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 8 | 25.8% | 39.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
34%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIN | 29.2 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 10.1 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | HOU | 30.0 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 10.9 |
| 2025-07-20 | Las Vegas | SAC | 30.7 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4.2 |
| 2025-07-19 | Las Vegas | OKC | 25.4 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7.8 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAS | 31.9 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 17.2 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
29
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
5
Athletic
97
Shooting
58
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#60
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare KJ Simpson against other prospects
KJ Simpson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles