Killian Hayes — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.3
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 22.9 | 12.3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 8.3 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 56.0 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 65.9 | 11.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 24.6 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 11.0 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 42.4 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 48.7 | 8.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 22.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 22.2 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 31.8 | 0.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 28.6 | 22.2 | 87.5 | 40.2 | 3.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 22.9 | 19.4 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 7.3 | 13.1 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 56.0 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 65.9 | 11.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 24.6 | 17.5 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 16.1 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 42.4 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 48.7 | 8.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 22.0 | 9.8 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 14.7 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 22.2 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 31.8 | 0.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 12.9 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 14.5 | 1.7 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 28.6 | 22.2 | 87.5 | 40.2 | 3.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 22.9 | 24.6 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 9.3 | 16.6 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 56.0 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 65.9 | 11.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 24.6 | 22.8 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 8.9 | 20.9 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 42.4 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 48.7 | 8.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 22.0 | 12.5 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 18.7 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 22.2 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 31.8 | 0.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 21.7 | 16.7 | 6.5 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 5.4 | 18.9 | 2.2 | 9.7 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 28.6 | 22.2 | 87.5 | 40.2 | 3.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 17.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 21.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 7 | 19.4% | 35.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
38%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 24.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 28.0% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 28.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
52%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 24.2% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 24.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.1% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 30.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
30%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
56%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 17.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 17.1% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.7% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 45.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
31%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-19 | Detroit Pistons | OKC | 21.2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5.1 |
| 2023-10-12 | Detroit Pistons | OKC | 26.1 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12.0 |
| 2023-10-08 | Detroit Pistons | PHX | 21.4 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 18.2 |
Summer League
PTS
6.5
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
4.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 22.2 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 65.8 | 5.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 27.5 | 6.3 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 31.8 | 18.2 | 50.0 | 38.6 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 4 | 26.1 | 6.5 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 34.6 | 21.4 | 55.6 | 43.4 | 3.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 22.2 | 11.3 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 65.8 | 5.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 27.5 | 8.3 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 9.6 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 31.8 | 18.2 | 50.0 | 38.6 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 4 | 26.1 | 8.9 | 6.5 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 8.9 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 34.6 | 21.4 | 55.6 | 43.4 | 3.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 22.2 | 14.7 | 6.3 | 8.4 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 8.4 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 65.8 | 5.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 27.5 | 10.6 | 9.0 | 7.8 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 12.3 | 1.1 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 31.8 | 18.2 | 50.0 | 38.6 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 4 | 26.1 | 11.5 | 8.4 | 8.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 11.5 | 1.3 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 34.6 | 21.4 | 55.6 | 43.4 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 19.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 19.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
38%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 75.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
0%
3PT
75%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 45.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
45%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | POR | 22.2 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5.3 |
| 2021-08-13 | Las Vegas | NYK | 31.5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2.2 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | HOU | 28.4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | OKC | 22.5 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5.2 |