Khaman Maluach — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
8.6
Points
RPG
6.6
Rebounds
APG
0.5
Assists
SPG
0.2
BPG
1.3
TOV
0.8
MPG
21.2
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
71.2
3P%
25.0
0.1-0.4 3P/g
FT%
76.6
1.5-2.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.8
Points
REB
8.2
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 20.4 | 6.8 | 8.2 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 48.0 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 53.8 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 18.2 | 9.5 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 68.2 | 33.3 | 58.3 | 69.6 | 8.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 20.4 | 12.0 | 14.5 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 8.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 48.0 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 53.8 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 18.2 | 18.8 | 10.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 7.4 | 10.9 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 68.2 | 33.3 | 58.3 | 69.6 | 8.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 20.4 | 15.8 | 19.0 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 11.6 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 7.0 | 48.0 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 53.8 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 18.2 | 25.4 | 14.1 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 14.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 8.0 | 68.2 | 33.3 | 58.3 | 69.6 | 8.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 21 | 84.0% | 53.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 29.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 12.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
30%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 60.0% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
20%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 10 | 100.0% | 45.5% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 40.9% | 42.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
41%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Suns | UTA | 23.7 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10.6 |
| 2026-10-15 | Suns | SAS | 12.7 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.6 |
| 2026-10-11 | Suns | SAS | 23.4 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11.2 |
| 2026-10-08 | Suns | CHI | 25.3 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9.2 |
| 2026-10-05 | Suns | DET | 16.8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.6 |
Summer League
PTS
15.4
Points
REB
9.7
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 19.5 | 12.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 11.8 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 53.2 | 40.0 | 68.4 | 70.4 | 17.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 23.3 | 10.0 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 35.7 | 23.1 | 43.8 | 42.8 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.7 | 15.4 | 9.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 10.7 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 46.7 | 33.3 | 57.1 | 59.7 | 11.6 |
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 25.6 | 16.7 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 15.4 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 53.2 | 40.0 | 68.4 | 70.4 | 17.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 23.3 | 15.5 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 5.2 | 14.4 | 1.5 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 8.2 | 35.7 | 23.1 | 43.8 | 42.8 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.7 | 21.7 | 13.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 7.0 | 15.0 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 46.7 | 33.3 | 57.1 | 59.7 | 11.6 |
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 34.3 | 22.4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 11.0 | 20.6 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 5.7 | 8.3 | 53.2 | 40.0 | 68.4 | 70.4 | 17.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 23.3 | 20.1 | 11.4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 6.7 | 18.8 | 2.0 | 8.7 | 4.7 | 10.7 | 35.7 | 23.1 | 43.8 | 42.8 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.7 | 28.7 | 18.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 9.3 | 19.9 | 2.9 | 8.8 | 5.3 | 9.3 | 46.7 | 33.3 | 57.1 | 59.7 | 11.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 21 | 70.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
16%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 15 | 75.0% | 42.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 14.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 42.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
15%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
0%
Ast FG%
80%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 35.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
18%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-15 | Las Vegas | DET | 27.9 | 23 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 21.2 |
| 2026-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIL | 27.1 | 21 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 21.6 |
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOP | 28.3 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 17.1 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | POR | 26.4 | 19 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9.1 |
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 25.0 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 3.3 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Khaman Maluach is Ready to BREAKOUT for the Phoenix Suns | NBA Sophomore Leap Breakdown
Scouting Report
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
38
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
100
Athletic
3
Shooting
24
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#53
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Khaman Maluach against other prospects
Khaman Maluach
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles