Keyontae Johnson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 2, pick 20 (#50 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
17.4
Points
RPG
6.8
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.9
MPG
34.1
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.6
3P%
40.5
1.3-3.2 3P/g
FT%
71.5
3.0-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 15.6 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 47.5 | 4.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 11.6 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 51.2 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 15.6 | 11.6 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 11.6 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 47.5 | 4.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 11.6 | 12.5 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 10.1 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 51.2 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 15.6 | 15.1 | 8.5 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 15.1 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 47.5 | 4.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 11.6 | 15.9 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 12.9 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 51.2 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 36.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 18.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 23.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
32%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 40.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 24.0% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 24.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
28%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 30.8% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 30.8% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 23.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
38%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-17 | Charlotte Hornets | IND | 23.6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 2024-10-15 | Charlotte Hornets | NYK | 15.9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2024-10-10 | Charlotte Hornets | MEM | 21.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 2024-10-08 | Charlotte Hornets | MIA | 7.7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2.3 |
| 2024-10-06 | Charlotte Hornets | NYK | 9.7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
Summer League
PTS
8.8
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 11.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 38.3 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 9.8 | 6.6 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 40.4 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 43.1 | 6.7 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 20.9 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 60.4 | 6.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 12.8 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 9.0 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 57.8 | 27.3 | 60.0 | 62.0 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 16 | 20.7 | 8.8 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 46.2 | 14.3 | 69.8 | 51.9 | 6.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 11.4 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 38.3 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 14.2 | 9.5 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 40.4 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 43.1 | 6.7 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 20.9 | 16.3 | 8.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 9.5 | 11.2 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 60.4 | 6.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 19.3 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 7.9 | 13.6 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 57.8 | 27.3 | 60.0 | 62.0 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 16 | 20.7 | 15.3 | 8.2 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 12.7 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 46.2 | 14.3 | 69.8 | 51.9 | 6.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 11.4 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 38.3 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 18.8 | 12.7 | 8.1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 8.1 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 40.4 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 43.1 | 6.7 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 20.9 | 20.6 | 10.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 11.9 | 14.1 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 60.4 | 6.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 24.5 | 8.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 10.0 | 17.3 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 57.8 | 27.3 | 60.0 | 62.0 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 16 | 20.7 | 19.8 | 10.6 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 7.6 | 16.5 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 46.2 | 14.3 | 69.8 | 51.9 | 6.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 48 | 30 | 62.5% | 41.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 12 | 46.2% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 18.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 12.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
41%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
40%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 43.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 21.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 22.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
44%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 37.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 24.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 13.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-18 | Las Vegas | LAL | 20.3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.4 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAC | 9.3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | TOR | 3.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | MIL | 12.4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.1 |
| 2024-07-20 | Las Vegas | DAL | 29.9 | 20 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 18.2 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
60
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
57
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#32
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Keyontae Johnson against other prospects
Keyontae Johnson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles