Kevon Looney — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 30 (#30 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.6
Points
RPG
9.2
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.9
TOV
1.2
MPG
30.9
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.0
3P%
41.5
0.6-1.5 3P/g
FT%
62.6
2.6-4.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.4
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 6.4 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 61.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 64.1 | 6.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 9.1 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 62.3 | 2.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 12.1 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 51.1 | 4.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 12.9 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 61.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 64.1 | 6.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 9.1 | 12.9 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 62.3 | 2.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 12.1 | 10.9 | 13.4 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 51.1 | 4.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 16.3 | 8.2 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 6.6 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 61.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 64.1 | 6.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 9.1 | 17.7 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 8.2 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 62.3 | 2.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 12.1 | 14.2 | 17.5 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 51.1 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 25 | 75.8% | 67.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
29%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 66.7% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 19.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
29%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 60.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
30%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 72.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
28%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 19.7 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2018-10-10 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 18.9 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.2 |
| 2018-10-08 | Golden State Warriors | PHX | 20.0 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8.3 |
| 2018-10-05 | Golden State Warriors | SAC | 14.3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 2018-09-29 | Golden State Warriors | MIN | 16.1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.5 |
Summer League
PTS
8.2
Points
REB
6.8
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 18.5 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 44.1 | 100.0 | 30.0 | 44.3 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 19.8 | 9.3 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 4.2 | 10.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 41.0 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 43.7 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 11 | 19.2 | 8.2 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 8.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 42.1 | 57.1 | 35.3 | 43.9 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 18.5 | 13.2 | 12.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 13.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 44.1 | 100.0 | 30.0 | 44.3 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 19.8 | 16.9 | 13.0 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 7.6 | 18.5 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 41.0 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 43.7 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 11 | 19.2 | 15.3 | 12.8 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 16.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 42.1 | 57.1 | 35.3 | 43.9 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 18.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.1 | 100.0 | 30.0 | 44.3 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 19.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.0 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 43.7 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 11 | 19.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.1 | 57.1 | 35.3 | 43.9 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 58 | 27 | 46.6% | 61.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 27.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 7.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
32%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 14 | 50.0% | 82.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
82%
Mid
15%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 49.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 36.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
41%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAC | 27.7 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9.2 |
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | BOS | 10.8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIN | 16.3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3.3 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | CLE | 18.7 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | PHI | 19.0 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
90
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
84
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#7
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kevon Looney against other prospects
Kevon Looney
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles