Kevin Porter Jr. — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 30 (#30 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
24.7
Points
RPG
2.1
Rebounds
APG
—
Assists
SPG
—
BPG
—
TOV
—
MPG
—
Games
25
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.1
3P%
—
FT%
79.5
4.8-6.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 24.7 | 16.8 | 5.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 47.8 | 52.6 | 72.2 | 62.1 | 14.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 29.0 | 16.2 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 14.5 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 36.2 | 38.5 | 65.0 | 48.7 | 9.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 18.0 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 40.6 | 23.1 | 60.0 | 46.8 | 1.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 24.7 | 24.4 | 7.6 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 8.0 | 16.8 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 47.8 | 52.6 | 72.2 | 62.1 | 14.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 29.0 | 20.2 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 18.0 | 3.1 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 36.2 | 38.5 | 65.0 | 48.7 | 9.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 18.0 | 16.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 16.0 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 40.6 | 23.1 | 60.0 | 46.8 | 1.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 24.7 | 31.7 | 9.9 | 7.6 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 10.4 | 21.8 | 4.7 | 9.0 | 6.1 | 8.5 | 47.8 | 52.6 | 72.2 | 62.1 | 14.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 29.0 | 25.3 | 4.3 | 6.6 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 4.7 | 8.2 | 22.6 | 3.9 | 10.1 | 5.1 | 7.8 | 36.2 | 38.5 | 65.0 | 48.7 | 9.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 18.0 | 21.2 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 8.6 | 21.2 | 2.0 | 8.6 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 40.6 | 23.1 | 60.0 | 46.8 | 1.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 14 | 43.8% | 23.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 20.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 13.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 34.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
34%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 17.4% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 26.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 15.2% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 34.8% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
41%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 22.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 19.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 13.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.2% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.2% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 34.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
33%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 35.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 16.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 32.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
26%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Houston Rockets | IND | 26.6 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 17.6 |
| 2022-10-10 | Houston Rockets | MIA | 28.2 | 21 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 21.6 |
| 2022-10-07 | Houston Rockets | TOR | 23.6 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 9.4 |
| 2022-10-02 | Houston Rockets | SAS | 20.4 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8.1 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
44
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Athletic
45
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#40
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kevin Porter Jr. against other prospects
Kevin Porter Jr.
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles