Kevin Murphy — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 17 (#47 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.6
Points
RPG
5.2
Rebounds
APG
2.3
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.2
TOV
3.3
MPG
34.5
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.4
3P%
41.6
2.4-5.8 3P/g
FT%
72.1
3.7-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 64.8 | 2.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 4.7 | 30.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 15.4 | 23.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 7.5 | 19.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 12.1 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 64.8 | 2.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 4.7 | 41.9 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 20.9 | 31.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 7.5 | 26.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 9.0 | 16.8 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 9.0 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 64.8 | 2.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 38.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
61%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 40.0% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
60%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-07 | Utah Jazz | POR | 4.7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
Summer League
PTS
7.7
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 26.4 | 11.2 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 9.0 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 42.2 | 18.8 | 93.8 | 53.8 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 20.6 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 45.5 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 57.7 | 4.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 20.0 | 10.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 45.0 | 30.8 | 68.8 | 54.2 | 4.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 25.0 | — | 100.0 | 41.0 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 22.4 | 8.6 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 42.5 | 25.0 | 87.5 | 49.4 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 24 | 19.1 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 43.0 | 25.6 | 83.0 | 53.1 | 4.1 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 26.4 | 15.3 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 12.3 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 42.2 | 18.8 | 93.8 | 53.8 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 20.6 | 10.8 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 7.7 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 45.5 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 57.7 | 4.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 20.0 | 18.4 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 14.4 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 5.8 | 45.0 | 30.8 | 68.8 | 54.2 | 4.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 2.8 | 13.1 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 25.0 | — | 100.0 | 41.0 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 22.4 | 13.8 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 5.5 | 12.9 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 42.5 | 25.0 | 87.5 | 49.4 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 24 | 19.1 | 14.5 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 11.9 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 43.0 | 25.6 | 83.0 | 53.1 | 4.1 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.2 | 18.8 | 93.8 | 53.8 | 5.7 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 20.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 57.7 | 4.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 20.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.0 | 30.8 | 68.8 | 54.2 | 4.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 2.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0 | — | 100.0 | 41.0 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 22.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.5 | 25.0 | 87.5 | 49.4 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 24 | 19.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.0 | 25.6 | 83.0 | 53.1 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 18 | 69.2% | 18.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 53 | 22 | 41.5% | 38.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 21.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
51%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 20.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 38.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
45%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
45%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 21.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 34.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 21.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
41%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 17.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 52.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
70%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-08 | Orlando | DET | 25.0 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 13.3 |
| 2016-07-07 | Orlando | LAC | 31.0 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2.3 |
| 2016-07-06 | Orlando | NYK | 15.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.5 |
| 2016-07-04 | Orlando | DAL | 32.0 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6.8 |
| 2016-07-02 | Orlando | CHA | 29.0 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9.8 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
38
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
26
Athletic
62
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#39
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kevin Murphy against other prospects
Kevin Murphy
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles