Kevin Huerter — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 19 (#19 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.8
Points
RPG
5.0
Rebounds
APG
3.4
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
0.7
TOV
2.5
MPG
34.4
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.3
3P%
41.7
2.3-5.5 3P/g
FT%
75.8
2.3-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.3
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 24.3 | 12.3 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 9.7 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 51.7 | 58.3 | — | 63.8 | 9.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 23.7 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 11.2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 41.8 | 4.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 12.5 | — | 23.3 | -0.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 24.3 | 18.3 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 14.3 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 51.7 | 58.3 | — | 63.8 | 9.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 23.7 | 14.4 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 17.1 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 41.8 | 4.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.1 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 8.3 | 0.6 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 12.5 | — | 23.3 | -0.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 24.3 | 23.9 | 5.8 | 4.5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 9.7 | 18.8 | 4.5 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 51.7 | 58.3 | — | 63.8 | 9.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 23.7 | 17.6 | 7.4 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 7.0 | 20.9 | 3.7 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 41.8 | 4.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 13.1 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 9.9 | 0.7 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 12.5 | — | 23.3 | -0.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 18.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 20.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 12.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 12 | 33.3% | 40.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
33%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 27.6% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 20.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 34.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
31%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 22.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 15.6% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.4% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 44.4% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
38%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 40.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
20%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-14 | Atlanta Hawks | MIA | 22.1 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 |
| 2021-10-09 | Atlanta Hawks | MEM | 24.4 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2021-10-06 | Atlanta Hawks | CLE | 26.4 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13.6 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
64
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Athletic
82
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#26
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kevin Huerter against other prospects
Kevin Huerter
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles