Keon Johnson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.3
Points
RPG
3.5
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.6
MPG
25.5
Games
27
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.9
3P%
27.1
0.5-1.8 3P/g
FT%
70.3
2.6-3.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.3
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 16.1 | 8.3 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 40.0 | 23.1 | 66.7 | 47.5 | 6.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 13.7 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 33.3 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 40.6 | 1.6 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 23.6 | 8.4 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 38.1 | 35.3 | 36.4 | 44.8 | 6.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 15.1 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 28.6 | 20.0 | 62.5 | 40.0 | 1.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 16.1 | 18.7 | 9.7 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 18.7 | 2.2 | 9.7 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 40.0 | 23.1 | 66.7 | 47.5 | 6.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 13.7 | 12.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 14.2 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 33.3 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 40.6 | 1.6 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 23.6 | 12.8 | 4.0 | 6.7 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 12.8 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 38.1 | 35.3 | 36.4 | 44.8 | 6.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 15.1 | 11.1 | 6.4 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 11.1 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 28.6 | 20.0 | 62.5 | 40.0 | 1.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 16.1 | 24.6 | 12.8 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 9.8 | 24.6 | 3.0 | 12.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 23.1 | 66.7 | 47.5 | 6.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 13.7 | 15.6 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 18.3 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 40.6 | 1.6 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 23.6 | 17.3 | 5.4 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 17.3 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 38.1 | 35.3 | 36.4 | 44.8 | 6.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 15.1 | 13.9 | 7.9 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 13.9 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 7.9 | 28.6 | 20.0 | 62.5 | 40.0 | 1.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 21.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 20.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 4.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 6 | 20.0% | 27.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
37%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 44.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
28%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 22.2% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 33.3% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.5% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 18.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
41%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 19.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 23.8% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.1% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 28.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
40%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
36%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
21%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Brooklyn Nets | TOR | 15.6 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2024-10-16 | Brooklyn Nets | PHI | 11.7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2024-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | LAC | 21.0 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 10.5 |
Summer League
PTS
11.1
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
2.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 14.8 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 37.9 | 14.3 | 80.0 | 58.4 | 5.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 29.2 | 16.0 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 11.8 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 47.5 | 28.6 | 69.6 | 57.9 | 13.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -0.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 14.2 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 11.2 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 44.6 | 33.3 | 68.4 | 55.2 | 6.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 8.6 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 11.8 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 28.8 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 34.6 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 21 | 23.9 | 11.1 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 9.7 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 39.9 | 25.3 | 69.5 | 50.9 | 7.1 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 14.8 | 19.0 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 14.1 | 1.0 | 6.8 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 37.9 | 14.3 | 80.0 | 58.4 | 5.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 29.2 | 19.7 | 4.9 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 14.5 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 3.9 | 5.7 | 47.5 | 28.6 | 69.6 | 57.9 | 13.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -0.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 16.4 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 12.9 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 44.6 | 33.3 | 68.4 | 55.2 | 6.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 12.5 | 7.5 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 17.1 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 28.8 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 34.6 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 21 | 23.9 | 16.7 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 14.6 | 1.7 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 39.9 | 25.3 | 69.5 | 50.9 | 7.1 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 14.8 | 25.9 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 19.3 | 1.3 | 9.3 | 5.3 | 6.6 | 37.9 | 14.3 | 80.0 | 58.4 | 5.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 29.2 | 25.7 | 6.4 | 8.3 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 9.0 | 18.9 | 2.6 | 9.0 | 5.1 | 7.4 | 47.5 | 28.6 | 69.6 | 57.9 | 13.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -0.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 21.8 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 17.2 | 2.5 | 7.4 | 4.0 | 5.8 | 44.6 | 33.3 | 68.4 | 55.2 | 6.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 16.1 | 9.8 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 22.1 | 1.9 | 9.4 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 28.8 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 34.6 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 21 | 23.9 | 22.1 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 7.7 | 19.2 | 2.2 | 8.6 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 39.9 | 25.3 | 69.5 | 50.9 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 54 | 33 | 61.1% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 34 | 17 | 50.0% | 16.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 11.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 74 | 19 | 25.7% | 36.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
29%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 31.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 37.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
31%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
10%
Ast FG%
36%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 30.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 10.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 11.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 42.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
22%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 26.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 21.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 39.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
30%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 25.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 20.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 27.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
33%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-18 | Las Vegas | BOS | 11.1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 |
| 2026-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 15.9 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 |
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | POR | 17.4 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 12.6 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIA | 16.3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | CHA | 13.2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
74
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
14
Athletic
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#18
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Keon Johnson against other prospects
Keon Johnson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles