Kenyon Martin Jr. — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 2, pick 22 (#52 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.2
Points
RPG
6.3
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.4
MPG
35.7
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.7
3P%
36.4
2.7-7.5 3P/g
FT%
84.4
3.7-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.5
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 17.4 | 6.5 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 45.8 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 48.8 | 3.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 6 | 21.1 | 7.5 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 48.6 | 38.9 | 57.1 | 59.1 | 6.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 53.1 | 37.5 | 27.3 | 54.3 | 6.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 6 | 11.9 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 38.7 | 18.8 | 57.1 | 45.5 | 2.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 17.4 | 13.5 | 9.3 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 5.7 | 12.4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 45.8 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 48.8 | 3.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 6 | 21.1 | 12.8 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 48.6 | 38.9 | 57.1 | 59.1 | 6.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 18.4 | 10.1 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 7.8 | 14.7 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 53.1 | 37.5 | 27.3 | 54.3 | 6.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 6 | 11.9 | 15.6 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 15.6 | 1.5 | 8.1 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 38.7 | 18.8 | 57.1 | 45.5 | 2.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 17.4 | 18.4 | 12.8 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.8 | 17.0 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 45.8 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 48.8 | 3.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 6 | 21.1 | 16.7 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 13.0 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 48.6 | 38.9 | 57.1 | 59.1 | 6.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 23.4 | 12.9 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 9.9 | 18.7 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 6.4 | 53.1 | 37.5 | 27.3 | 54.3 | 6.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 6 | 11.9 | 20.2 | 9.8 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 7.8 | 20.2 | 2.0 | 10.4 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 38.7 | 18.8 | 57.1 | 45.5 | 2.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 52 | 31 | 59.6% | 42.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 5.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 29.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
20%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 66.7% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.7% | 43.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.3% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
17%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 34.3% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.4% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 45.7% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
14%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 40.6% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 15.6% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.2% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
34%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 35.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.7% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | 38.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
13%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-19 | LA Clippers | DEN | 18.8 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.9 |
| 2023-10-17 | LA Clippers | DEN | 20.2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3.8 |
| 2023-10-10 | LA Clippers | UTA | 13.3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2023-10-08 | LA Clippers | UTA | 17.1 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
Summer League
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
5.1
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.3 | 12.5 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 10.5 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 47.6 | 31.2 | 71.4 | 55.5 | 8.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 7 | 21.8 | 12.9 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 4.6 | 9.4 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 48.5 | 40.0 | 85.7 | 62.4 | 10.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 21.0 | 6.8 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 8.2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 75.0 | 38.8 | 3.7 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 20.0 | 9.3 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 47.8 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 59.7 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 18 | 22.8 | 10.8 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 9.1 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 45.1 | 33.8 | 80.8 | 55.6 | 7.9 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.3 | 15.9 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 13.4 | 1.6 | 5.1 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 47.6 | 31.2 | 71.4 | 55.5 | 8.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 7 | 21.8 | 21.2 | 10.8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 15.6 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 48.5 | 40.0 | 85.7 | 62.4 | 10.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 21.0 | 11.6 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 14.1 | 0.9 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 75.0 | 38.8 | 3.7 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 20.0 | 16.8 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 6.6 | 13.8 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 47.8 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 59.7 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 18 | 22.8 | 17.1 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 6.5 | 14.4 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 45.1 | 33.8 | 80.8 | 55.6 | 7.9 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.3 | 20.2 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 8.1 | 17.0 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 47.6 | 31.2 | 71.4 | 55.5 | 8.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 7 | 21.8 | 26.6 | 13.6 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 9.4 | 19.5 | 4.1 | 10.3 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 48.5 | 40.0 | 85.7 | 62.4 | 10.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 21.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 14.3 | 75.0 | 38.8 | 3.7 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 20.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.8 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 59.7 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 18 | 22.8 | 21.6 | 10.1 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 8.2 | 18.1 | 2.9 | 8.5 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 45.1 | 33.8 | 80.8 | 55.6 | 7.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 56 | 36 | 64.3% | 34.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 7.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 11.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 57 | 20 | 35.1% | 35.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
19%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 54.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
7%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 13 | 68.4% | 28.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 7.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 37.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
18%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 25.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 20.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
29%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | ORL | 27.8 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | TOR | 25.9 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9.5 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | DET | 29.4 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 16.0 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | CLE | 29.9 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2019-07-15 | Las Vegas | MEM | 24.6 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 12.4 |
2020 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
40
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2020 Draft Class
Anthro
47
Athletic
44
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#28
of 45
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kenyon Martin Jr. against other prospects
Kenyon Martin Jr.
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles