Kelly Oubre — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.6
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.8 | 9.6 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 8.8 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 40.9 | 15.8 | 81.8 | 49.1 | 4.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 14.2 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 11.2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 48.9 | 25.0 | 64.3 | 55.7 | 10.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 25.5 | 13.1 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 9.0 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 49.2 | 35.3 | 75.0 | 59.7 | 10.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.8 | 7.3 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 6.5 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 28.2 | 7.1 | 75.0 | 42.9 | 4.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.8 | 15.9 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 14.5 | 1.0 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 40.9 | 15.8 | 81.8 | 49.1 | 4.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 22.9 | 10.4 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 18.1 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 48.9 | 25.0 | 64.3 | 55.7 | 10.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 25.5 | 18.6 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 12.7 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 49.2 | 35.3 | 75.0 | 59.7 | 10.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.8 | 12.7 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 11.2 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 28.2 | 7.1 | 75.0 | 42.9 | 4.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.8 | 20.3 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 7.6 | 18.6 | 1.3 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 40.9 | 15.8 | 81.8 | 49.1 | 4.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 30.3 | 13.8 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 11.7 | 23.9 | 2.1 | 8.5 | 4.8 | 7.4 | 48.9 | 25.0 | 64.3 | 55.7 | 10.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 25.5 | 25.5 | 6.9 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 8.6 | 17.5 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 8.9 | 49.2 | 35.3 | 75.0 | 59.7 | 10.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.8 | 16.5 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 14.6 | 0.4 | 5.3 | 7.9 | 10.5 | 28.2 | 7.1 | 75.0 | 42.9 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 76 | 51 | 67.1% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 33 | 11 | 33.3% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 8.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 26.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
26%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 25.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 29.5% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 43.2% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
32%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 13 | 72.2% | 40.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.1% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 28.9% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
24%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 20 | 60.6% | 53.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 14.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.5% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.5% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.8% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 14.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
21%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 35.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 25.6% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
28%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Washington Wizards | GUA | 16.2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2.6 |
| 2018-10-10 | Washington Wizards | DET | 19.9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2018-10-08 | Washington Wizards | NYK | 25.1 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4.9 |
| 2018-10-05 | Washington Wizards | MIA | 21.0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6.9 |
| 2018-10-01 | Washington Wizards | NYK | 26.8 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 9.6 |
Summer League
PTS
17.9
Points
REB
5.6
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 29.8 | 19.2 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 16.0 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 50.1 | 11.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 29.0 | 16.8 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 14.3 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 38.4 | 25.0 | 67.5 | 48.7 | 10.4 |
| Career | — | 11 | 29.4 | 17.9 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 5.7 | 15.1 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 4.9 | 6.9 | 38.0 | 25.0 | 71.1 | 49.4 | 10.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 29.8 | 23.2 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 7.2 | 19.3 | 2.2 | 8.7 | 6.5 | 8.7 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 50.1 | 11.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 29.0 | 20.9 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 17.8 | 1.7 | 6.6 | 5.6 | 8.3 | 38.4 | 25.0 | 67.5 | 48.7 | 10.4 |
| Career | — | 11 | 29.4 | 22.0 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 18.5 | 1.9 | 7.6 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 38.0 | 25.0 | 71.1 | 49.4 | 10.8 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 50.1 | 11.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.4 | 25.0 | 67.5 | 48.7 | 10.4 |
| Career | — | 11 | 29.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.0 | 25.0 | 71.1 | 49.4 | 10.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 52 | 30 | 57.7% | 31.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 16.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 12.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 30.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
28%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 13 | 52.0% | 31.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 12.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 11.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 30.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
24%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 32.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 13.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
32%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | CHI | 30.0 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 10.6 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | ATL | 32.0 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 10.9 |
| 2016-07-12 | Las Vegas | BKN | 29.0 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 8.1 |
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | ATL | 29.0 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 12.8 |
| 2016-07-09 | Las Vegas | UTA | 29.0 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 13.6 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
72
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
57
Athletic
70
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#17
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kelly Oubre against other prospects
Kelly Oubre
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles