Kelly Olynyk — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 13 (#13 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.8
Points
RPG
7.3
Rebounds
APG
1.7
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
1.1
TOV
2.4
MPG
26.4
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
62.9
3P%
30.0
0.3-0.9 3P/g
FT%
77.6
4.1-5.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.2
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.7 | 7.2 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 46.2 | 21.4 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.1 | 8.6 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 38.9 | 45.0 | 69.2 | 50.2 | 7.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 23.2 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 52.5 | 30.0 | 70.0 | 56.8 | 6.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.7 | 14.5 | 10.1 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 13.2 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 46.2 | 21.4 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.1 | 12.3 | 8.4 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 11.0 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 38.9 | 45.0 | 69.2 | 50.2 | 7.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 23.2 | 13.9 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 11.4 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 52.5 | 30.0 | 70.0 | 56.8 | 6.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.7 | 19.1 | 13.3 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 8.0 | 17.3 | 1.3 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 46.2 | 21.4 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.1 | 16.4 | 11.2 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 14.7 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 38.9 | 45.0 | 69.2 | 50.2 | 7.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 23.2 | 19.9 | 10.0 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 8.6 | 16.3 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 52.5 | 30.0 | 70.0 | 56.8 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 34 | 64.2% | 34.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 23.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 12 | 31.6% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
36%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 25.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 15.4% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 23.1% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.1% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 30.8% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
38%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 29.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 13.0% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 20.4% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.6% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
33%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 21 | 77.8% | 45.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.9% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 25.4% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 15.3% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
37%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 17.3 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3.8 |
| 2015-10-19 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 17.9 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8.9 |
| 2015-10-16 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 11.8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.6 |
| 2015-10-14 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 22.0 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9.8 |
| 2015-10-08 | Boston Celtics | RMD | 20.2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
Summer League
PTS
17.8
Points
REB
7.6
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 32.8 | 17.5 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 16.2 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 40.0 | 27.8 | 76.5 | 48.3 | 10.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 24.2 | 18.0 | 7.8 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 7.4 | 12.8 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 57.8 | 23.1 | 68.4 | 62.2 | 14.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 28.0 | 17.8 | 7.6 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 14.3 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 48.8 | 25.8 | 72.2 | 55.2 | 12.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 32.8 | 19.2 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.1 | 17.9 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 40.0 | 27.8 | 76.5 | 48.3 | 10.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 24.2 | 26.8 | 11.6 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 11.0 | 19.0 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 5.7 | 57.8 | 23.1 | 68.4 | 62.2 | 14.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 28.0 | 22.9 | 9.7 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 18.4 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 5.1 | 48.8 | 25.8 | 72.2 | 55.2 | 12.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 32.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 27.8 | 76.5 | 48.3 | 10.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 24.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57.8 | 23.1 | 68.4 | 62.2 | 14.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 28.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.8 | 25.8 | 72.2 | 55.2 | 12.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 31 | 73.8% | 32.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 19.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 15 | 48.4% | 24.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 7 | 23.3% | 23.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
43%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 23.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 24.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 24.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 26.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
49%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 20 | 74.1% | 42.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 23.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 20.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
38%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-11 | Orlando | IND | 31.0 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 9.1 |
| 2014-07-09 | Orlando | DET | 37.0 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11.4 |
| 2014-07-07 | Orlando | IND | 31.0 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10.5 |
| 2014-07-05 | Orlando | MIA | 32.0 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11.6 |
| 2013-07-12 | Orlando | ORL | 15.0 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8.8 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
27
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
71
Athletic
12
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#47
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kelly Olynyk against other prospects
Kelly Olynyk
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles