Keldon Johnson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.5
Points
RPG
5.9
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.6
MPG
30.7
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.1
3P%
38.1
1.2-3.2 3P/g
FT%
70.3
3.0-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
20.5
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 25.7 | 20.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 8.5 | 16.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 53.1 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 60.7 | 15.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 25.2 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 5.6 | 12.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 46.7 | 28.6 | 62.5 | 53.1 | 9.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 13.9 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 51.2 | 22.2 | 69.6 | 58.4 | 5.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 25.7 | 28.7 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 11.9 | 22.4 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 53.1 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 60.7 | 15.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 25.2 | 21.4 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 8.0 | 17.1 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 6.9 | 46.7 | 28.6 | 62.5 | 53.1 | 9.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 13.9 | 20.1 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 13.9 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 5.2 | 7.4 | 51.2 | 22.2 | 69.6 | 58.4 | 5.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 25.7 | 36.9 | 8.1 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 15.3 | 28.8 | 3.6 | 9.0 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 53.1 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 60.7 | 15.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 25.2 | 28.0 | 7.5 | 4.1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 10.5 | 22.4 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 9.0 | 46.7 | 28.6 | 62.5 | 53.1 | 9.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 13.9 | 25.7 | 8.7 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 9.1 | 17.9 | 0.8 | 3.7 | 6.6 | 9.6 | 51.2 | 22.2 | 69.6 | 58.4 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 45 | 32 | 71.1% | 33.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 40 | 19 | 47.5% | 29.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 12.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
43%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 31.2% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 28.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 28.1% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
38%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 28.3% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 26.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 21.7% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.0% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.3% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 15.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
48%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 14 | 77.8% | 42.9% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 35.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
38%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-13 | San Antonio Spurs | OKC | 29.8 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 11.4 |
| 2022-10-11 | San Antonio Spurs | UTA | 21.6 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19.8 |
Summer League
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 25.4 | 9.3 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 37.0 | 0.0 | 88.9 | 45.2 | 3.5 |
| 2019 | SLC | 2 | 22.2 | 16.5 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 57.9 | 75.0 | 72.7 | 69.2 | 13.5 |
| Career | — | 5 | 24.2 | 12.2 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 45.7 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 55.7 | 7.5 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 25.4 | 13.2 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 37.0 | 0.0 | 88.9 | 45.2 | 3.5 |
| 2019 | SLC | 2 | 22.2 | 26.7 | 7.3 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 8.9 | 15.4 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 8.9 | 57.9 | 75.0 | 72.7 | 69.2 | 13.5 |
| Career | — | 5 | 24.2 | 18.2 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 13.7 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 45.7 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 55.7 | 7.5 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 25.4 | 18.6 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 37.0 | 0.0 | 88.9 | 45.2 | 3.5 |
| 2019 | SLC | 2 | 22.2 | 33.8 | 9.2 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 11.3 | 19.5 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 8.2 | 11.3 | 57.9 | 75.0 | 72.7 | 69.2 | 13.5 |
| Career | — | 5 | 24.2 | 24.6 | 8.1 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 18.6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 6.5 | 8.1 | 45.7 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 55.7 | 7.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
49%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
49%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | PHX | 24.9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -0.3 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | CHA | 27.0 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 13.8 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | ORL | 24.4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.9 |
| 2019-07-02 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 25.1 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 25.6 |
| 2019-07-01 | Salt Lake City | CLE | 19.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1.4 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
29
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
43
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#51
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Keldon Johnson against other prospects
Keldon Johnson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles